"किताबें वहाँ हैं।"

Translation:The books are there.

November 10, 2018

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ashmath.

Duo Lingo did NOT except, "there are the books!" How would one Translate "there are the books" \


dhishkiyaon

"There are the books" would translate to "वहाँ किताबें हैं।"


Giselwynn

"the books are over there" why isn't this right??


nelomah

just a guess but at least in spanish over there and there are different word because over there means a little further


Beth205297

I correctly wrote "The books are there." Would it be the same if I wanted to say, "There are the books"?


dhishkiyaon

There are the books would translate to "वहाँ किताबें हैं।"


Rohit6109

When does one use 'idhar/udhar' instead of 'yahan/vahan' to indicate 'here/there'?


Surya-Rose

'idhar/udhar' is more like over here/over there.


William80638

How would you say "there are books", as in, they exist.


zeebo7

किताबें हैं


itz_babli_barman

Hmm!!!!!!!!......... ......ok


Sholokov

Shouldn't the English be "Books are over there" instead of "Books are there". Or would that become "Wahan Par"?


ph.YfS2O0

I can't hear? But why


ph.YfS2O0

I can't here but why give me reason

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.