1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "किताबें वहाँ हैं।"

"किताबें वहाँ हैं।"

Translation:The books are there.

November 10, 2018

7 Comments


Ashmath.

Duo Lingo did NOT except, "there are the books!" How would one Translate "there are the books" \


dhishkiyaon

"There are the books" would translate to "वहाँ किताबें हैं।"


Carissa789117

Are you learning English as well? You mean "accept." Except means "other than."


William80638

How would you say "there are books", as in, they exist.


zeebo7

किताबें हैं


Beth205297

I correctly wrote "The books are there." Would it be the same if I wanted to say, "There are the books"?


dhishkiyaon

There are the books would translate to "वहाँ किताबें हैं।"

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.