"As novas camisas são nossas."

Translation:The new shirts are ours.

4/3/2013, 11:32:20 AM

4 Comments


Jackie-da-China

as camisas novas,i think???????not as novas camisas

4/3/2013, 11:32:20 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

Both of them work, but for sure novas camisas fits better.

4/3/2013, 12:38:58 PM

djeidot

Adding to Paulenrique's answer, there is a very slight difference in meaning. While "as novas camisas" means that you're just talking about new shirts in general, if you say "as camisas novas" it sounds like you're selecting the new shirts from a group of new and old shirts. Kind of like the English "The shirts that are new are ours".

1/16/2014, 1:23:06 PM

YousifAbouleila

muito obrigadooo :D

12/2/2014, 6:54:05 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.