"This is their book."

Translation:यह उनकी किताब है।

November 10, 2018

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ArthiMuthu2

shall we use ka or kae instead of kee?


sasimgrs

No. Ka kee kae are depend upon the gender of the object in hindi. Like book is female gender School is male gender In hindi. So here as Book is female kee is used


Ebeneze007

Book is female ☺️ that's a new thought for me.


antoniojack

Why उनकी and not उनके?


imlittleshy

because book is a female noun in hindi and ki remains ki in plural cases unlike ka which changes into ke


ph.7CJniG

How to use unka and unke corretly? It is confusing


Elizabatha1

Where do we use Kae


Meghna780456

If you're talking about multiple objects. eg: उसके बेटे (his sons). This doesn't apply to female objects, though, so you would still say उसकी बहनेे (his sisters).


MuthuKrish718356

Thank you. Now cleared


Ebeneze007

I need clarity about uske and uski, can you help please


Gunjanpraj2

This is her book


ph.FoUYtK

Yah kitab unki hai...


ph.OnVpHw

What is the difference bw unki,unke and unka


ph.Bqjn5F

Unke is for plural or someone you respect and can be used for any gender, unki is for female who is not in front of you, and unka is for male


rajamahesh4

what is the difference between this sentence यह किताब उनकी है। and this sentence यह उनकी किताब है।


imlittleshy

in the first sentence, the subject is 'kitaab' or the book whereas in the second sentence, 'unki' or they is the subject. rest the sentence have a similar meaning.


SpdRavichandran

Why book is female, how a thing can have a gender

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.