1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "This is their book."

"This is their book."

Translation:यह उनकी किताब है।

November 10, 2018

9 Comments


ArthiMuthu2

shall we use ka or kae instead of kee?


drsasikumar

No. Ka kee kae are depend upon the gender of the object in hindi. Like book is female gender School is male gender In hindi. So here as Book is female kee is used


Elizabatha1

Where do we use Kae


Meghna780456

If you're talking about multiple objects. eg: उसके बेटे (his sons). This doesn't apply to female objects, though, so you would still say उसकी बहनेे (his sisters).


MuthuKrish718356

Thank you. Now cleared


rajamahesh4

what is the difference between this sentence यह किताब उनकी है। and this sentence यह उनकी किताब है।


antoniojack

Why उनकी and not उनके?


ph.7CJniG

How to use unka and unke corretly? It is confusing

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.