"मैं तुम्हारी बहन हूँ।"

Translation:I am your sister.

November 10, 2018

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Tongue-twisted

Why use the formal tumhari instead of Teri form here?


Mana994611

Tum/tumhari isn't formal; from what I've been taught, it's used in casual or friendly situations. Aap (and what derives from it) is the more formal, respectful pronoun. Tu is something you'd only use for people extremely close to you, like younger family members or boyfriend/girlfriend. It could be rude if you misuse it.


Mana994611

I personally find it odd that duolingo makes us use "tu" as if it's an OK pronoun to use in a lot of situations.


Kabilavarshini7

What is the difference between "Tumhara", "Tumhari" and Tumhare?


DeltaBravo85

I was hoping for a nerdy reference, so I put "I am your father!"


pvl_brs

Lea: Luke, I am your sister.


eliasquiroz14

What is the difference between बहन and बहिन ?


Oo.Nati.oO

As far as I know बहिन is the alternative form of बहन


ph.bpxzvD

Sorry sorry please clear clear the question Duolingo


AustinJSN

She is definitely not my sister


PRATIMAKUM775305

Aawas ladke ki h and bol rha h ki mai tumhari bhen hu

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.