"आपकी बहन मेरी दोस्त है।"

Translation:Your sister is my friend.

November 10, 2018

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DeepuBansa

Your sister is my friend


HARI_HP_PRASAD

Aapka vs Tumarah ?


Zerenei

Aapka is the more respectful way of saying "Your," and tumhara is the more casual form. Same as the difference between aap and tum, aapka will be used when you're talking to elders, bosses, teachers, etc, and tumhara is used when you're talking to friends, colleagues, or other people you know that you don't have a formal relationship with.


ClareBryan3

I thought a sentence starting with आप should end with हैं, not है


Zerenei

है or हैं depends on the subject of the sentence. Since the subject here is "Your sister" (Singular female person) there is no need for formality. If it had been "Your grandma" then yes, it would make sense to use हैं.


ClareBryan3

Thanks for your reply. So, the ending of a sentence like है, हैं and हो agree with the Subject?


Zerenei

Exactly. है for singular, हैं for plural/respectful forms of address, and हो if the subject is तुम​.


theanchorman01

I get it wrong for not placing a period at the end of the sentence. Come on man.


Melikakln

DOUST is feminine or we use MERI because of BHEN?


Gita-ji

A दोस्त can be masculine or feminine. In this case the friend is a sister, which is female, so use the feminine मेरी.


[deactivated user]

    I wrote that only


AshishNepa1

    Kesa chalrahe meri prektis


ph.kVNC3i

    When to use aapki and aapka


ph.NfQ914

    Your sister my friend

    Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.