1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Julia and Neha come to India…

"Julia and Neha come to India."

Translation:जूलिया और नेहा भारत आती हैं।

November 10, 2018

9 Comments


Daanusje

Why is it not आते? Julia and Neha are two people so I assumed I had to use the plural version


zeebo7

Feminine plural still conjugates with ी. It differs from feminine singular only with हैं as opposed to है.


sriram301296

But why not आते as oblique form? There's a postposition 'to' in the sentence


OJFord

आत is a verb, not a noun.


srivassumit
  • आना is a verb. आत does not make any sense.

GiGiChicken

What is the difference between bharat (india) and hindustan (the land of hindu?) Would that have also been correct?


srivassumit

Hindustan (हिंदुस्तान) is the colloquial name for India (भारत)


srivassumit

Technically it would also be correct But I'd avoid using that as you might get hated on for using it due to various political and religious reasons, because Hindustan implies (as you correctly mentioned) land of Hindus. That does not sit well with a few people in India. Haha.


Sruthi997246

Julia neha ke sath india athi hi. (?) Julia , neha india athe hi (?) Julia aur neha india athi hi (?) Which one is correct?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.