"Sie ist ein Kind."

Translation:She is a child.

April 3, 2013

34 Comments


HabeMoxey

why not eine?

April 3, 2013

christian

Because "Kind" is neuter.

April 3, 2013

erinwaters

but isn't it eine with sie for female?

November 26, 2013

smcerleane

The article must agree with the noun (Kind), not the pronoun (Sie).

December 31, 2013

sarayousry

So why we don't say "einen kind" ???????

March 14, 2014

v_Tiara

Deklination: das Kind / ein Kind (Nominativ) das Kind / ein Kind (Akkusativ) dem Kind / einem Kind (Dativ) des Kindes / eines Kindes (Genitiv)

August 23, 2014

GreedyEye

I didn't put it... but technically, would it be possible to write "Sie isst ein Kind" for this sentence ? (Yeah, I know, kind of disturbing... but grammatically right ?)

April 23, 2014

Rudolffo

"Sie isst ein Kind" means She eats a child.

August 15, 2014

mcampbell

How would this sentence be different if you wanted to say "You are a child." using the formal "Sie" instead of the familiar "du"?

July 12, 2014

christian

Sie sind ein Kind.

July 12, 2014

gaujordan89

Why SHE and not HE?

May 19, 2013

alyyvo

I think because sie means she as well as you. But because it's ist and not sind, you're not talking about you, you're talking about the girl... Don't be mad if I'm wrong, though...

May 20, 2013

christian

Because this particular child happens to be a girl.

May 19, 2013

RohanGautam

how is kind capital

March 19, 2015

JohnnySaturn

All nouns in German are capitalized.

March 20, 2015

Amelia100

Is it just the speaker or does kind have a t sound at the end?

April 18, 2014

admbarre

The d at the end of words is pronounced as "t".

August 7, 2014

Zzzzz...

'D' at the end of any word becomes 't'. Similarly, 'b' at the end would be pronounced as a 'p' and 'g' becomes 'k'.

September 21, 2014

az_p
Mod

    In case anyone gets confused - this is a comment about the pronunciation (how you say it) rather than the spelling. Those letters are not vocalised when at the end of German words, making the pronunciation slightly different to English.

    i.e. a German saying Kind would sound similar to an Englishman saying "Kint".

    The lesson here is that German pronunciation is different to English pronunciation.

    April 26, 2018

Avijit25

    I can't understand the use of ein and eine. can anyone please explain.

    November 1, 2014

v_Tiara

    der -> ein; die -> eine das -> ein die (pl.) - similar to "the" -> "a /an " (nur 2 varianten! ein/eine) -> der, die, das = determiniert 3 Forms; ein/eine determiniert alle variationen in only 2 Forms Nominativ: ein/kein; eine/keine; ein/kein Plural -/keine Akkusativ: einen/keinen (n as in "den") eine/keine ("die") ein/kein Plural: -/keine Genitiv: eines/keines ("des") einer/keiner (der) eines/keines (des) Plural -/keiner Dativ: einem/keinem ("dem") einer/keiner (der) einem/keinem (dem) Plural -/keinem

    combined with Adjectiv: Nominativ: ein guter Freund (Freund = der ein + Adjectiv where the End er is from "der" eine schöne Stadt (die Stadt schön+e) ein kleines Kind (das Kind-> klein(e)S from das Akkusativ: einen guten Freund; Ein und Adjectiv shows the DER in Akkusativ ->deN eine schöne Stadt ein kleines Kind (ein + Adj. s is from "das" Genitiv: eines guten Freundes, einer schönen Stadt, eines kleinen Kindes Dativ: einem guten Freund, einer schönen Stadt, einem kleinen Kind

    you can see for maskulin und Neutral is the same.

    is it ok so?

    November 1, 2014

NicholasMc303515

    Tinycards with this course told me Sie means they, but its a feminine word that could also mean she and her?

    February 28, 2019

erinlacey1

    Whenever i do these pronoucing lessons, it always highlights the last word with red and then the grading part says i did it correctly. I know i am not doing it wrong because i lived in Germany for 3 years and these are words i used almost every day. Now, i couldve been wrong all that time but I am 99% sure i have not.

    May 25, 2019

Shalaka346204

    Isn't child neutral? Like it is a child. Es ist ein kind. If sie is used for child, can er be used for child as well?

    May 26, 2019

papathanos

    I put sei...

    June 14, 2019

WeirdPersona

    I have a problem with this one sentence because I had a question earlier asking to put "you are a boy" which should be "du bist ein junge" but it said "sie ist ein junge"

    The problem is that "sie" means "she"

    June 17, 2019

PoojaSaxena

    Neuter should end with 'chen' as I followed on previous discussion thread. Not able to understand as 'Kind' is Neuter?

    December 15, 2013

christian

    You got it the wrong way round. Most words that end in "-chen" are neuter, but that doesn't mean that all neuter nouns end in "-chen".

    December 15, 2013

PoojaSaxena

    then how to know if its neuter or not..?? is there any basic rules to find to out..?

    December 15, 2013

christian

    Grammatical gender is mostly arbitrary. You need to memorise the gender along with the noun. There's no way around it. There are some hints, but they only cover a fraction of all words.

    http://www.pauljoycegerman.co.uk/abinitio/chap2-3.html

    http://www.lsa.umich.edu/german/hmr/Grammatik/Gender/Gender.html

    December 15, 2013

IchbinMuss

    Confused about the word Sie . It seems to be used as "they" and also as "She" . How is "Sie" used in different situations ?

    July 16, 2016

PERCE_NEIGE

    You see iit with the verb.

    sie sind = they are. (plural)

    sie ist = she is.

    Sie (with «S») sind = (polite) you are.

    February 9, 2018

Aesstefania

    ein is for man right, but she is a girl, so it should be eine

    March 24, 2014

christian

    That doesn't matter. "Kind" is neuter. The gender of a noun never changes.

    March 24, 2014
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.