1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie ist ein Kind."

"Sie ist ein Kind."

Translation:She is a child.

April 3, 2013

41 Comments


christian

Because "Kind" is neuter.


erinwaters

but isn't it eine with sie for female?


smcerleane

The article must agree with the noun (Kind), not the pronoun (Sie).


sarayousry

So why we don't say "einen kind" ???????


v_Tiara

Deklination: das Kind / ein Kind (Nominativ) das Kind / ein Kind (Akkusativ) dem Kind / einem Kind (Dativ) des Kindes / eines Kindes (Genitiv)


Paul-LeBon

My mother took German in the 1950s and she never stopped talking about declension until the day she died.


mizinamo

So why we don't say "einen kind" ?

  • einen is masculine accusative
  • Kind is a noun, so it should be capitalised
  • Kind is neuter, so you can't use masculine forms of words with it
  • After the verb "to be", we use the nominative case in German, not accusative. (So we would say Er ist ein Mann, not Er ist *einen Mann.)

So einen is the wrong case and the wrong gender for Sie ist ein Kind.

And there is no German word kind.


GreedyEye

I didn't put it... but technically, would it be possible to write "Sie isst ein Kind" for this sentence ? (Yeah, I know, kind of disturbing... but grammatically right ?)


Rudolffo

"Sie isst ein Kind" means She eats a child.


mcampbell

How would this sentence be different if you wanted to say "You are a child." using the formal "Sie" instead of the familiar "du"?


christian

Sie sind ein Kind.


gaujordan89

Why SHE and not HE?


alyyvo

I think because sie means she as well as you. But because it's ist and not sind, you're not talking about you, you're talking about the girl... Don't be mad if I'm wrong, though...


christian

Because this particular child happens to be a girl.


RohanGautam

how is kind capital


JohnnySaturn

All nouns in German are capitalized.


Amelia100

Is it just the speaker or does kind have a t sound at the end?


admbarre

The d at the end of words is pronounced as "t".


Zzzzz...

'D' at the end of any word becomes 't'. Similarly, 'b' at the end would be pronounced as a 'p' and 'g' becomes 'k'.


az_p

In case anyone gets confused - this is a comment about the pronunciation (how you say it) rather than the spelling. Those letters are not vocalised when at the end of German words, making the pronunciation slightly different to English.

i.e. a German saying Kind would sound similar to an Englishman saying "Kint".

The lesson here is that German pronunciation is different to English pronunciation.


Avijit25

I can't understand the use of ein and eine. can anyone please explain.


v_Tiara

der -> ein; die -> eine das -> ein die (pl.) - similar to "the" -> "a /an " (nur 2 varianten! ein/eine) -> der, die, das = determiniert 3 Forms; ein/eine determiniert alle variationen in only 2 Forms Nominativ: ein/kein; eine/keine; ein/kein Plural -/keine Akkusativ: einen/keinen (n as in "den") eine/keine ("die") ein/kein Plural: -/keine Genitiv: eines/keines ("des") einer/keiner (der) eines/keines (des) Plural -/keiner Dativ: einem/keinem ("dem") einer/keiner (der) einem/keinem (dem) Plural -/keinem

combined with Adjectiv: Nominativ: ein guter Freund (Freund = der ein + Adjectiv where the End er is from "der" eine schöne Stadt (die Stadt schön+e) ein kleines Kind (das Kind-> klein(e)S from das Akkusativ: einen guten Freund; Ein und Adjectiv shows the DER in Akkusativ ->deN eine schöne Stadt ein kleines Kind (ein + Adj. s is from "das" Genitiv: eines guten Freundes, einer schönen Stadt, eines kleinen Kindes Dativ: einem guten Freund, einer schönen Stadt, einem kleinen Kind

you can see for maskulin und Neutral is the same.

is it ok so?


Shalaka346204

Isn't child neutral? Like it is a child. Es ist ein kind. If sie is used for child, can er be used for child as well?


mizinamo

Personal pronouns refer backwards to something you had talked about before, not forwards to something later in the sentence.

Das ist Julia. Sie ist ein Kind. (sie refers back to Julia, not forwards to ein Kind.)

Das ist Hans. Er ist ein Kind. (er refers back to Hans, not forwards to ein Kind.)


RozyMido

I wrote "Soe ist ein kind" Instead of "Sie ist ein kind" Duolingo marked me as "You are correct "!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


IchbinMuss

Confused about the word Sie . It seems to be used as "they" and also as "She" . How is "Sie" used in different situations ?


PERCE_NEIGE

You see iit with the verb.

sie sind = they are. (plural)

sie ist = she is.

Sie (with «S») sind = (polite) you are.


Alejandro351670

I don't understand why "Sie" ist ein kind, instead of "Er ist ein kind" or "Es ist ein kind". Isn't "sie" for female?


mizinamo

Isn't "sie" for female?

Yes. So if you're talking about a girl (a female child), you will say Sie ist ein Kind.


PedroNahass

Why sometimes kind pronounces like kind (in English, caind) and in others with the letter "i" sounding like in kick (sounding "e")?


mizinamo

It's an error in Duo's text-to-speech package.

The correct pronunciation of Kind is to rhyme with the English word "mint".


harisukanda

One quick question, what is neuter?


mizinamo

One quick question, what is neuter?

All German nouns belong to one of three groups, which are called "masculine", "feminine", and "neuter".


HADIGIBRAEEL

Es ist ein Kind the right answer.


christian

That's not correct.

Das ist Mary. Sie ist ein Kind. (This is Mary. She's a child.)

Wer ist an der Tür? - Es ist ein Kind. (Who's at the door? - It's a child.)


mizinamo

Remember that personal pronouns refer backwards to something previously mentioned -- not forwards to something later in the sentence. So the gender of ein Kind is irrelevant to the choice of sie as the pronoun.

Similarly: Was ist das? - Es ist ein Apfel., where the es is neuter to match das and not masculine to match Apfel.


Matthew897208

Is not "Sie" formal "You"?


mizinamo

Is not "Sie" formal "You"?

Yes, Sie (capitalised) is formal "you".

And sie (usually lowercase) is "she" or "they".

At the beginning of a sentence, where the first word is always capitalised, sie and Sie will look the same.

But since the verb ist is singular, Sie ist ... can only mean "she is ...".

"you are" would be Sie sind.


Sessna12

sie isst ein Kind

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.