1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "What is your name?"

"What is your name?"

Translation:ʻO wai kou inoa?

November 11, 2018

11 Comments


KarinLynn1

The last example had 'o before the noun "ko'u inoa" and this one does not; I entered "'O wai 'o kou inoa" and it was wrong. Why? (Because of kou vs ko'u?


jdmcowan

If it's the beginning of an equational sentence, then the 'O goes at the beginning even if there is a ko'u, but as I understand it, anywhere else in the sentence you wouldn't use 'o before ko'u. Perhaps if you see a sentence with 'o before ko'u again, ask why in that sentence discussion because that seems, to me, to be the one not matching the patterns taught.


lilyxvincze

why is wai after 'o and not kou?


jdmcowan

"Wai" means "who" (or when referencing a name in English we say "what"). Putting it after "kou" would be like saying "your who" - it doesn't really make sense. This is an equivalence sentence. ‘O wai = kou inoa? Who/What = your name?


lordmugginsf

Wai sounds like an English "W", rather than a "V" in the pronunciations. Is this not wrong? I think it should should like a V?


Redeem3D

You can pronounced the "w" in "wuh" but most native H. speakers sticks with "vuh" instead. Really depends on your preference. overall, it doesn't make any difference.


Mark954216

You have a typo: "O wai kou inaa?" Well, Mr. Answer, you have a typo too! :)


Nolan403763

What is yhe difference between kou and ko'u


Mark954216

ko'u is 1st singular (my), kou is second singular (your). my name = ko'u inoa, your name = kou inoa. Obviously not complete sentences, but you should get it. I have to say this language is a lot harder than I thought.


Sam843608

Is (w) in Hawaiian pronounced as English (v)


jdmcowan

Traditionally it was pronounced with the lips tight so that they buzzed like a v, but without touching the lips to the teeth. I think these days you may find a variety that includes an English style w and an English style v. I think the tight lip buzz is probably still considered the most correct, but I'm just a student, too, so I'm not sure.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.