"What is your name?"

Translation:ʻO wai kou inoa?

November 11, 2018

5 Comments


KarinLynn1

The last example had 'o before the noun "ko'u inoa" and this one does not; I entered "'O wai 'o kou inoa" and it was wrong. Why? (Because of kou vs ko'u?

April 12, 2019

jdmcowan

If it's the beginning of an equational sentence, then the 'O goes at the beginning even if there is a ko'u, but as I understand it, anywhere else in the sentence you wouldn't use 'o before ko'u. Perhaps if you see a sentence with 'o before ko'u again, ask why in that sentence discussion because that seems, to me, to be the one not matching the patterns taught.

April 12, 2019

KalaniKell

I think leaving out the okina before O shouldn't count as a typo.

November 11, 2018

Aalii5

'Okina and kahako are important to spelling. If it isnt there it could possibly change the meaning.

November 11, 2018

KalaniKell

In this case it doesn't effect meaning. I understand why okina is needed between vowels. however I thought the glottal stop is automatic at the beginning of a sentence. But the whole reason I'm here is to learn the proper way (as opposed to phonetic and pidjin) so I'll just do what the app says lol

November 12, 2018
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.