"Meu único filho."

Translation:My only son.

April 3, 2013

22 Comments


Coayuco

I assume that this could also be translated as "my only child". A person may have only one son and many daughters.

May 30, 2014

Paulenrique

You're right...

May 30, 2014

chiantiglace

my unique son isn't acceptable?

August 1, 2013

Coayuco

Unique means that he is unlike any other. He doesn't have to be the only one but you may consider him exceptional for some reason. Of course, we know that every individual is unique but it is a way of referring to some exceptional quality.

May 30, 2014

djeidot

however, there is no such distinction in Portuguese, both "unique" and "(the) only (one)" translate to "único/a".

May 30, 2014

paddyobrien

I gave that answer and it was marked wrong. It shouldn't have been because it's technically correct as a translation. Nothing wrong with it...

June 23, 2014

djeidot

It is, but it's not very common to say that.

January 16, 2014

Steph927304

I made the same mistake.. but that's because I'm french. Reading Coayuco's comment I think he's right, "unique" in english means more than "without brothers and sisters" and "only son" is the proper translation. It's a bit of a pain to be marked wrong here because of a fault of english (while we had the portuguese right), but it's the name of game :).

May 2, 2016

LCabey

The meaning of some adjectives changes depending on whether they come before or after the noun.

November 19, 2015

Nythony

Why is it, in this case, the adjective is before the noun?

August 6, 2016

Scutigera

Because it is referring to numbers (or an amount/value). Similar to the days of the week, segunda-feira, quarta-feira, cinco-feira... Mais, muito, menos too. Proxima also usually precedes the noun. Um euro = 1€

June 25, 2017

Jackie-da-China

meu filho unico?or meu unico filho?i'm confused

April 3, 2013

Paulenrique

Both are acceptable ;)

April 3, 2013

Jackie-da-China

because of word"meu"?or what? you are always helpful,thanks.

April 6, 2013

Paulenrique

It happens when we use possessive adjectives. I'll find the link where there is more explanation about it ;)

April 6, 2013

Paulenrique

I've got the time to search for that. Take a look:http://duolingo.com/#/comment/64947

April 6, 2013

Jackie-da-China

thanks

April 7, 2013

MayceeNufer

Paulenrique answered well. I just thought it might be helpful to point out that while the adjectives usually come after the noun, an adjective can be put before the noun if it is the thing you want to stess. (As in if the adjective is the whole reason you were talking about the noun in the first place)

March 3, 2015

KyledelPue

Is "single son/child" acceptable?

September 21, 2015

GlennaSol

That's not how we would normally say it in English. If you mean a son that is unmarried, you would use the word 'solteiro'

October 10, 2015

MrRobinhood5

Is Meu masculine and Minha feminine?

September 11, 2015

Luis_Domingos

Yes, that's exactly right.

September 11, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.