"I am a wolf."

Translation:Eu sou um lobo.

May 12, 2014

8 Comments


josias9

What's the difference between sou and sao

May 12, 2014

Paulenrique

Sou is used for the first singular person: eu sou (I am). São is for the 3rd plural person: eles, elas são (they are), vocês são (you are).

May 12, 2014

josias9

oh ok that makes sense, thanks

May 15, 2014

LisaRaz1

What should lobo sound like then? Can someone write it out phonetically?

January 26, 2015

Caelan_Jolley

What's the difference between "(Eu) sou" and "Estou"?

April 15, 2018

ThanKwee

Eu sou = Something that doesn't change. Eu sou um lobo. I'm a wolf (and I always will be)

Eu estou aqui. = I'm here now, but I won't always be here. In other words, I am not "a here"

April 15, 2018

Caelan_Jolley

Muito obrigado por o explicação! É muito útil!

April 15, 2018

ThanKwee

*Muito obrigado pela explicação

'explicação' is a feminine word

por+o = pelo

por+a = pela

Obrigado pelo sanduíche = thank you for the sandwich (sandwich is a masculine word in Portuguese)

April 15, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.