1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Dilarang berjalan setelah pa…

"Dilarang berjalan setelah palang ini."

Translation:It is forbidden to walk after this cross.

November 11, 2018

16 Comments


mschwabnz

It is forbidden to walk beyond this barrier.


JoeVarela9

Yep. The english translation above is awkward and wrong.


jmaddz

I was also marked correct for "It's forbidden to walk past this crossbar."


AlistairMc244886

The english here needs some work.


Meadmoisel

Needs to be preceded by the verb phrase 'it is', and 'past this cross' would be better than 'after this cross'.


matty458577

The english is wrong. It would never be written like that. More like. WALKING PAST THIS CROSS IS FORBIDDEN


hope105387

what the hell duolingo


Cor665827

Ridicilous sentence in english


dwOxHTZv

Here, "setelah palang" means beyond the barrier, not, after the cross.


mapmanic

My native speaking informant tells me you are correct.


Angela927992

Does it mean past this cross?


michaelfstanley

As everyone else is saying here the English is not intuitive.


suzanecarmen

I got the correct answer but I don't understand the sentence.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.