"Dilarang berjalan setelah palang ini."

Translation:It is forbidden to walk after this cross.

November 11, 2018

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mschwabnz

It is forbidden to walk beyond this barrier.


JoeVarela9

Yep. The english translation above is awkward and wrong.


jmaddz

I was also marked correct for "It's forbidden to walk past this crossbar."


AlistairMc244886

The english here needs some work.


Meadmoisel

Needs to be preceded by the verb phrase 'it is', and 'past this cross' would be better than 'after this cross'.


dwOxHTZv

Here, "setelah palang" means beyond the barrier, not, after the cross.


mapmanic

My native speaking informant tells me you are correct.


hope105387

what the hell duolingo


matty458577

The english is wrong. It would never be written like that. More like. WALKING PAST THIS CROSS IS FORBIDDEN


CorSleutel2701

Ridicilous sentence in english


RonLawler1

Does cross actually mean crossing eg pedestrian crossing. Cross does not seem to be the right translation.


Angela927992

Does it mean past this cross?


michaelfstanley

As everyone else is saying here the English is not intuitive.


MatthewMus753712

Still incorrect English grammar. This sentence does not seem to make sense as written in English.


LeanneFewi

My answer( Walking is forbidden after this cross) was deemed to be incorrect, but the correct answer was given as " Forbidden to walk after this cross" ???


princess_micab

I got the correct answer but I don't understand the sentence.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.