1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Meist mag ich ihn."

"Meist mag ich ihn."

Translation:I usually like him.

April 3, 2013

44 Comments


backtoschool

Don't say that in German, -it is odd and you would not hear that from natives.

Possible would be: "Meistens mag ich ihn." but what's the meaning of that? Translated it would be: "I like him most of the time" (So, -what? a temporary like or dislike. If it suits to the case, -why not, but strange though!)

Other options for a similar meaning and proper German would be:

"Größtenteils mag ich ihn."
"Im Grossen und Ganzen mag ich ihn." "Generell mag ich ihn." "Im Allgemeinen mag ich ihn."

All of the above mean that you like him generally, or more or less.


quis_lib_duo

I disagree. It may sound a bit old fashioned, but you will hear people use both forms: "meist" and "meistens".


backtoschool

Well, that might be true.

What I wanted to express is that it is unlikely that you will hear this sentence at all, because it is nonsense.

"Meist" expresses some sort of frequency (Haeufigkeit) like in Mondays, Wednesdays, Fridays and Sundays, in this very case it would mean 'on most days of the week'.

To put this in the above example. There is no way that this makes sense, except you like someone on most days of the week and on the others you don't. ;-)

It is just bad word choice, or simply not knowing or disregarding what "meist" means.


londoncallling

It is definitely possible to only like someone some of the time. Maybe they are always joking and you only like them when you're in the mood for jokes, otherwise you find them silly. Or maybe sometimes they get in very bad moods, and you don't like them at those times.


backtoschool

"meist" in this conjunction points to a timely manner, for instance "most of the days of the week" Just image the sentence: "I like him only Wednesdays and Saturdays!" This is exactly what "Meist mag ich ihn." implies = most of the time.

"Meistens" means in most cases (or for different rasons) and this is a different approach. Here you may use your above explanation.

"Meistens" and "meist" are no exact synonyms! The Duden cannot explain every possible situation. which is bad in the age of internet and databases.

Without context there is no exact judgement possible albeit,

There is a possibility that "Meist mag ich ihn." is an answer on: "Wie findest du ihn." {Still sounds odd, I would never say that.}

Better is: "Er ist umgaenglich, -ein angenehmer Mensch, man kann ihn gern haben." "Dehalb mag ich ihn"

Try to >google< the above expression, you won't find it.

German has so many nuances, it takes a while to get them all.


backtoschool

Agree to your thoughts, that works with "meistens" but not with just "meist"!

Have a look here. :-)

http://forum.wordreference.com/threads/zumeist-vs-meistens-vs-meist.2263472/?hl=de


londoncallling

But in that thread, everyone agrees there is no difference between meistens and meist other than a) meistens is more common and b) meist shouldn't be used at the end of the sentence. Neither of those things make it wrong here, as far as I can see.

I checked duden.de, and the meanings listed there for meist are as follows: in der Regel, für gewöhnlich, in der Mehrzahl der Fälle, fast immer, meistens. So not only is it apparently a synonym of meistens, but it also means exactly what we're talking about in this sentence: as a rule, usually, most of the time, almost always.

As you are a native speaker (I assume), I believe you when you say it sounds odd, but I am still confused as to why. Could it be that in other areas of Germany it wouldn't sound odd but in your area it does?


ShadiHemid

Danke , das ist nuetzlich :)


SyamkumarR

Is it right to say 'Ich miest mag ihn'? Is Miest an adverb


backtoschool

Hi Syamkumar.

"Miest" is not a German word.

If you mean: "'Ich meist mag ihn. This is the wrong word order and I think the question tag does not belong to your sentence. It should sound at least: "Meist mag ich ihn." But this sentence is at least ambiguous as I explained further above. "meist" is and adjective but it will also be classified as an " Indefinitpronomen".

I suggest, forget this sentence, and carry on with learning. You will never say this at all.


Gildesh

Can someone please explain the differences of usage among: - Meist - Meistens - Am meistens


duoderSie

I think meist=mostly am Meisten = "the Most"

The opera I have seen the most is "la traviata" but mostly I go to classical concerts


tertrih

I don't see a problem with saying "I usually like him". Some people can get quite moody, and when they are not, you enjoy there company, so you usually like them :)


backtoschool

You comment from the English perspective, so I 100% agree with you.

Coming from German "meist" expresses a frequency, a rate as in "every Monday" "on the weekends", in the mornings, and that doesn't go along with "to like someone" based on a frequency.

That's why we have some other German words/phrases like: "Größtenteils mag ich ihn." "Im Grossen und Ganzen mag ich ihn." "Generell mag ich ihn." "Im Allgemeinen mag ich ihn."

and many more! :-)

"Meist" is completely inappropriate in this case!


mhku722

If you are a native speaker and it is wrong, have you reported it?


backtoschool

Yes, I always do that first (with explanation). And sometimes it takes a year round-trip time to either accept or refuse my comment. Its not a drama form me I understand DUO is very busy with all the languages now, and some stuff is really tricky.


nick40vmi

I think, what @backtoschool is trying to say is "meist" is being used in a very unusual way. Like you like him on these days, but don't like them on these other days, when the expression is really trying to convey an unwavering sense of "liking" the aforementioned person in the sentence. You like him in general, but sometimes they are off-putting or they may get on your nerves. One doesn't just wake up and go, "Hmmm... today is Tuesday and it's nearly 7:00PM, its time for me to not like him now until 5:14AM tomorrow."


Andrew-Lin

Can I use "gewöhnlich" here?


soylinita

"Ich mag ihn für gewöhnlich" or "Für gewöhnlich mag ich ihn" would be possible.


youssefmakhoul

What is the difference between meist and sonst?


duoderSie

sonst means "else" or "otherwise"


nikosei

does this sentence fit in any situation? I'm not english native.


arnodunstatter

yes, like if someone is usually nice to you, but sometimes they're rude, you could say "I usually like him"


iulilia

I wrote "Often I like him" and it was marked wrong.. The sentence is awkward anyway, but this should pass in English, I think.


arnodunstatter

"Often I like him" sounds really weird in English, though I suppose it's technically grammatical. Duo usually doesn't want word for word, place by place translations, it wants sentiment translations.


ThomasRones

I'm confused on the word order for mag and ich. Why is mag in front of ich? I know that questions reverse the order but this isn't a question.


JoannaTrea

@ThomasRones I think it is because the verb should go in the second position. It would be so with, "Ich mag" but as "Meist" has been given first position (for emphasis) "mag" still takes second and "ich" is pushed into third position.


[deactivated user]

    When it is written like the DL example it means meist is emphasised. It's the difference between :-

    • Mostly, I like him, and
    • I like him mostly

    Both sentences are equivalent, but it can be argued they are subtly different.


arnodunstatter

    Would "I like him the most" be translated to german as "Ich mag ihn am meistens"?


soylinita

    "Ich mag ihn am meisten", without the "s".


RobV14

    Didn't accept I often like him :(


soylinita

    That would be "Ich mag ihn oft"


WolkZayets

    Is "ihn" always translated as "him"? For example, in Spanish, "lo" can be translated as both "him" and 'it", same with "le" in French. Is "ihn" in German also used as an accusative pronoun for non-human objects?


DoubleLingot
    • "Wann ist dein Geburtstag?" – "Er ist morgen." (When is your birthday? – It is tomorrow. Overliterally: He is tomorrow.)

    • "Ich rufe den Hund" – "Ich rufe ihn." (I am calling the dog – I am calling it. Overliterally: I am calling him.)

    The first of these is an example of gender-based pronoun usage that may not be intuitive to an English speaker, because in English an inanimate object is almost always referenced by the pronoun "it." In German, nouns always have a relevant gender to consider. In the above examples, both birthday and dog are masculine, so "it" becomes "er" in the nominative case and "ihn" in accusative.


AleydaPerC

    Is it me or his pronunciation sounds strange?


damir611

    can we translate "ihn" with "it"? because we do not have a context whether is it a person or a thing of masculine gender? dulingo didn't accept it.


Minervas37

    No, you shouldn't do that. Since there is no context at all, "ihn" can also be a man (I think it is even likely that it is a person here). And if you don't know the context, you translate what is given to you.

    With your kind of argumentation you could refuse to learn different genders in the German language at all, because Duo's sentences almost always lack context and so it could always be somehow that very perhaps it means something rather than someone.


Joseph556092

    So can Meist mag ich ihn mean:

    1) I like him mostly, as in most of the time, whereas other times er gefällt mir nicht

    Or

    2) I like him mostly, as in most of him, where Mir gefällt vielleicht seine Personalität und viele andere Sachen but mir gefallen wenige andere Qualitäte von ihm nicht


mizinamo

    1

    (2 would be größtenteils)

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.