"हवा चलती है "

Translation:The wind blows.

November 11, 2018

5 Comments


shukladhaivat17

The air blows. Why wrong?

November 11, 2018

zeebo7

This isn't correct English.

November 11, 2018

vinay92

You are right that Hindi doesn't make much of a distinction between 'air' and 'wind'. You could say 'हवा बहती है' to mean 'the air flows'.

November 11, 2018

Anand120046

Why is it not chalta?

February 10, 2019

vinay92

हवा is a feminine noun

February 11, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.