1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "हवा चलती है ।"

"हवा चलती है "

Translation:The wind blows.

November 11, 2018

9 Comments


shukladhaivat17

The air blows. Why wrong?


vinay92
Mod

You are right that Hindi doesn't make much of a distinction between 'air' and 'wind'. You could say 'हवा बहती है' to mean 'the air flows'.


zeebo7

This isn't correct English.


chris.beaton3

So in Hindi, are you literally saying "the wind walks" to convey when it is moving?


vinay92
Mod

चलना is not just 'walk'. It can have a general meaning of 'move'. For example, you'd say 'गाड़ी चल रही है' for 'The car is moving', 'क्या तुम मेरे साथ सिनेमा चलोगी' for 'Will you come to the movies with me', 'समय बहुत तेज़ चल रहा है' for 'Time is moving very fast' etc.

In fact, if it's not clear that it means 'walk' in a particular context, you need to specify 'पैदल चलना' - 'move by foot'. For example, 'जूलिया की दादी 5 किलोमीटर पैदल चलकर स्कूल जाती थीं' (Julia's grandmother used to go to school by walking 5km)


ErwinRooij

I see. I thought चल was walking because of earlier examples. Now it's clear to me why "the wind walks" was marked incorrect


Anand120046

Why is it not chalta?


vinay92
Mod

हवा is a feminine noun


DanielKnow8

Slightly disappointed "the air moves" isnt accepted

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.