"Ce menu est étrange."

Translation:This menu is strange.

April 3, 2013

38 Comments


AAliT

is it being pronounced "ce menu etrange?" or "ce menu et etrange?"

April 3, 2013

Sitesurf

She pronounces it badly: there should be a liaison between "est" and "étrange" : EH-T-étrange.

Note: never any liaison after "et"

April 3, 2013

mforster1uk

I think the liaison between "est" and "étrange" is optional, so she's pronouncing it one of two correct ways.

May 8, 2013

Rewm

yeah, it's optional, but it feels strange without it, because of E-E sound combination

December 29, 2013

Seagazer

No, the liaison is not optional, and this is to avoid the E-E sound combination. The pronunciation is wrong.

July 10, 2016

Jackjon

Hi Seagazer. My friend Claude-Henri in Marseilles agrees with you. He does say, though, that there are regional pronunciations. He says like this: "Say Menyoo ay-teegrronjay"

July 10, 2016

Sitesurf

Is it not to mimick the English accent?

July 10, 2016

Jackjon

I think so, but don't know so, Sitesurf. He has the same rather sarcastic humour as mine. Tries to help nonetheless; he knows that this is a language learning site. Aanndd.... he's from Marseilles, who knows what state they're in down there, eh?

July 10, 2016

Rewm

ok I stand corrected. But a source or a site with explanation of the rules would be nice anyway :)

July 21, 2016

mathwizard1232

Would "This menu is foreign" also be reasonable?

February 17, 2014

Jessheeran

I dont think so

February 17, 2014

mathwizard1232

Why not?

Edit: Never mind, forgot the "r", right.

February 17, 2014

Sitesurf

étrange = weird, bizarre, strange

étranger = foreign

February 18, 2014

TomGagne

I tried the same thing. I thought I'd read "etrange" in French journals au dit "foreign," but apparently an r is required? I'll keep a closer look at that,

May 13, 2016

Sitesurf

étrange = strange (weird, bizarre)

étranger = stranger, foreigner

May 14, 2016

Notters_BHAFC

Why does Duolingo always use "menu" rather than "carte"? "Carte" is far more common in France, whereas menu usually means "set menu".

September 18, 2014

n6zs
Mod

Your point is well taken. Even francophones can be taken in by the look-alike English word "menu". We have tried to correct the incorrect sentences on Duolingo which portray the FR "menu" as something you look at when placing your food order. That is actually "la carte". "Le menu" refers to the list of items which the chef has prepared for one of those 12-course meals. I.e., "le menu" is the chef's choice, not yours.

December 15, 2018

Sitesurf

La carte and le menu are probably used with the same frequency as they describe different things.

September 18, 2014

Notters_BHAFC

Well yes, but menu doesn't translate as menu in English.

September 18, 2014

Sitesurf

So what does "menu" mean in English?

September 18, 2014

Notters_BHAFC

Well there isn't a specific word for it in English, but it is where you would buy a starter, a main course and a dessert for a set price. There is a discussion here: http://www.tripadvisor.co.uk/ShowTopic-g187147-i14-k3106208-Restaurant_ordering_tips_Beware_le_menu_vs_la_carte-Paris_Ile_de_France.html . Here is a good example: http://fr.calameo.com/read/001494398c8aa41aae202 It has several "Menus", followed by a Carte des Desserts, i.e. dessert menu.

September 18, 2014

n6zs
Mod

The frequency of use is not relevant because they refer to two different things.

December 15, 2018

GillSaxton

if "foreign" is incorrect, can you please tell me how I should say "this menu is foreign" please?

August 12, 2015

Jackjon

@GillSaxton. I'm not 100% but in this sentence I think Strange=Etrange and Foreign=Etranger. (With accents) I delayed my response in case one of the grammarians on this site replied sooner.

August 14, 2015

bbspeak

Oh, this is the receipt. Now i get it. I wondered why the server game me another menu with limited items after we were done eating.

August 20, 2017

johans2103

Mais si je veux dire "Elle est étrange" c'est bien?

July 23, 2014

Sitesurf

Oui, c'est bien.

July 24, 2014

hope197

When would one say "le menu" and when would one say "la carte"? Can they both be used?

February 26, 2016

n6zs
Mod

"Le menu" refers to the selection of dishes being prepared by the chef. "La carte" is the (printed) menu from which a customer may select the desired items for one's meal.

December 15, 2018

Roody-Roo

Sorry, off topic....

If anybody is looking for a first novel to read in French, I recommend L'Étranger by Albert Camus. The ideas are complex, but plot, vocabulary, and syntax are fairly simple.

fr.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/L%27Étranger

January 9, 2019

GrahamPark6

Answered This is a strange menu. and was marked incorrect. Why.

January 12, 2019

Sitesurf

Please back translate:

this = C'
is = est
a = un
strange = étrange
menu = menu

January 12, 2019

Blair-D

Can't you say This menu is weird?

April 1, 2019

AlexCB4

Etrange iS used for foreign in French so why is it incorrect?

October 30, 2015

Jackjon

See just above; Etrange=Strange, Etranger=Foreign. Ce menu est etrange=This menu is strange. Ce menu est etranger=This menu is foreign.

October 30, 2015

Rickthomps10

As a native English speaker, I don't see the difference between "this is a strange menu" and "this menu is strange". yet one is deemed correct and one is not.

June 30, 2017

Jackjon

Hiya Rick. Second try at post a reply to your query. God Bless "Improvments!" This Menu Is Strange=Ce Menu Est Etrangwe but This Is A Strange Menu=Il S'agit d'un menu estrange (or something very close to that.)

June 30, 2017
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.