1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ce menu est étrange."

"Ce menu est étrange."

Translation:This menu is strange.

April 3, 2013

34 Comments


AAliT

is it being pronounced "ce menu etrange?" or "ce menu et etrange?"


Sitesurf

She pronounces it badly: there should be a liaison between "est" and "étrange" : EH-T-étrange.

Note: never any liaison after "et"


mforster1uk

I think the liaison between "est" and "étrange" is optional, so she's pronouncing it one of two correct ways.


Rewm

yeah, it's optional, but it feels strange without it, because of E-E sound combination


Seagazer

No, the liaison is not optional, and this is to avoid the E-E sound combination. The pronunciation is wrong.


Jackjon

Hi Seagazer. My friend Claude-Henri in Marseilles agrees with you. He does say, though, that there are regional pronunciations. He says like this: "Say Menyoo ay-teegrronjay"


Sitesurf

Is it not to mimick the English accent?


Jackjon

I think so, but don't know so, Sitesurf. He has the same rather sarcastic humour as mine. Tries to help nonetheless; he knows that this is a language learning site. Aanndd.... he's from Marseilles, who knows what state they're in down there, eh?


Rewm

ok I stand corrected. But a source or a site with explanation of the rules would be nice anyway :)


coinaday

Would "This menu is foreign" also be reasonable?


coinaday

Why not?

Edit: Never mind, forgot the "r", right.


Sitesurf

étrange = weird, bizarre, strange

étranger = foreign


TomGagne

I tried the same thing. I thought I'd read "etrange" in French journals au dit "foreign," but apparently an r is required? I'll keep a closer look at that,


Sitesurf

étrange = strange (weird, bizarre)

étranger = stranger, foreigner


Notters_BHAFC

Why does Duolingo always use "menu" rather than "carte"? "Carte" is far more common in France, whereas menu usually means "set menu".


n6zs

Your point is well taken. Even francophones can be taken in by the look-alike English word "menu". We have tried to correct the incorrect sentences on Duolingo which portray the FR "menu" as something you look at when placing your food order. That is actually "la carte". "Le menu" refers to the list of items which the chef has prepared for one of those 12-course meals. I.e., "le menu" is the chef's choice, not yours.


Sitesurf

La carte and le menu are probably used with the same frequency as they describe different things.


n6zs

The frequency of use is not relevant because they refer to two different things.


Notters_BHAFC

Well yes, but menu doesn't translate as menu in English.


GillSaxton

if "foreign" is incorrect, can you please tell me how I should say "this menu is foreign" please?


Jackjon

@GillSaxton. I'm not 100% but in this sentence I think Strange=Etrange and Foreign=Etranger. (With accents) I delayed my response in case one of the grammarians on this site replied sooner.


bbspeak

Oh, this is the receipt. Now i get it. I wondered why the server game me another menu with limited items after we were done eating.


johans2103

Mais si je veux dire "Elle est étrange" c'est bien?


Sitesurf

Oui, c'est bien.


hope197

When would one say "le menu" and when would one say "la carte"? Can they both be used?


n6zs

"Le menu" refers to the selection of dishes being prepared by the chef. "La carte" is the (printed) menu from which a customer may select the desired items for one's meal.


Roody-Roo

Sorry, off topic....

If anybody is looking for a first novel to read in French, I recommend L'Étranger by Albert Camus. The ideas are complex, but plot, vocabulary, and syntax are fairly simple.

fr.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/L%27Étranger


GrahamPark6

Answered This is a strange menu. and was marked incorrect. Why.


Sitesurf

Please back translate:

this = C'
is = est
a = un
strange = étrange
menu = menu


Blair-D

Can't you say This menu is weird?


Josie113788

"This menu's strange" is perfectly acceptable, and actually more usual english, and should be accepted.


Sitesurf

The system does not recognize "menu's" as correct because "'s" after a noun is classified as possessive. So it is safer to avoid such contractions.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.