"Es ist ganz neu."

Translation:It is totally new.

April 3, 2013

38 Comments


Helen4Morrissey

Surely 'quite' works here too? It can be used to mean either 'rather' or 'very' in English ('I'm quite all right'), like 'ganz' can in German, no?

April 28, 2013

GraemeGodf

While in your example 'quite' could be exchanged with 'very' to give a similar meaning here it can't. Isn't "I'm quite all right" an example of an understatement used for emphasis that has fallen in to common usage anyway?

On a scale from -1 to 1 'quite' is at about 0.2 whereas 'very' is around 0.6.

After looking it up, I think it might be that 'ganz' has a definition close to 'quite' as an adverb and close to 'totally' as an adjective.

June 2, 2015

Boycey48

Same. I'm not sure why sometimes ganz = quite and sometimes not

February 20, 2014

Amora344949

It is brand new, in my opinion should be the best translation of this sentence.

April 12, 2019

tadduncan

+1

September 11, 2013

RamiroF.

What does that mean?

July 2, 2015

RamiroF.

Does Brand new work?!

July 2, 2015

Korkodush

It is brand new.

April 28, 2013

theriversong

ganz vs. sehr?

February 7, 2014

kmramna

ganz - Totally sehr - very

difference between ganz and alle/alles?

August 4, 2016

toastibuns

"Es ist ganz neu, duuuuude," should also be an option, with the amount of 'u's expressing your enthusiasm.

July 2, 2015

JJ1856

I put ganz = quite and lost a heart. The online German-English dictionary says ganz can be used for 'quite'

November 19, 2013

Bharad.kv

Quite is accepted now. (May 2015)

May 8, 2015

NicolaeBaciu

Shouldn't the English expression be :"It is brand new"?

April 27, 2017

DTSFF

This is the answer I entered, and it was accepted :)

May 1, 2017

JoeRoution

Every iPhone since the 4s.

September 18, 2016

PlamenBG

ganz=absolutely?

April 3, 2013

brasil2004

No. Ganz=full,all

April 3, 2013

erlkoenig

Actually, it could be used as "absolutely". I submitted "totally" and got it right.

April 14, 2013

benMath08

Would "It is all new" be acceptable?

August 9, 2013

AtalinaDove

To me, "It is all new" sounds like everything is new, rather than it being completely new, which I think is more the connotation of ganz.

January 23, 2016

IowaHawkeye

Is there a specific difference between ganz and völlig?

October 3, 2013

zekecoma

völlig = approximately

February 25, 2017

Qian_Wei

I wrote "It is whole new" and it's wrong

March 16, 2014

lai_mesunda

English grammar states that when whole is used as an adverb (since it modifies new, an adjective), it takes the form wholly. I'm not quite sure why it didn't accept wholly though. :(

April 8, 2014

Anklyosaurid

No one would ever use the word "wholly." If they do, it is so infrequent that I've never even heard it. They would say "entirely".

August 11, 2014

TimWilding

There's nothing wrong with 'wholly'; good English.

August 27, 2014

lai_mesunda

I read too much classical literature, I guess. I agree with you, though. "Entirely" is better than "wholly" since it's more common. ^.^

August 19, 2014

masovnasarana

It is entirely new worked for me.

May 6, 2014

NasirIqbal

What is the difference betweem "it" and "this"?

May 23, 2014

erlkoenig

"it" = "es" "this" = "das"

May 25, 2014

RileyGamin

Could you also use "Sehr" here?

May 16, 2015

Mauersegler

Sehr " = very

August 16, 2015

desivy38

Totally can be a sarcastic phrase. How do German's express sarcasm?

June 3, 2015

Mauersegler

As a native speaker: In the sarcastic meaning I would say: Es ist ja wirklich alles neu - es ist ja wohl alles auf dem neuesten Stand. Oder noch besser: Hier ist ja wirklich alles neu/auf dem neuesten Stand. With hier = here I get the comparison with the real situation - so the meaning should be clear.

August 16, 2015

desivy38

Ok, thanks

August 16, 2015

Crazycatlady552

What is the difference between ganz and total? "Es ist total lustig."

May 12, 2018

JillyPossum

Odd. I was marked correct for putting 'quite', which, as others have noted, is one meaning of 'ganz'. But this can't be correct if Duo's chosen correct answer is 'totally' - a quite new car is very different from a totally new car??

November 25, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.