"Does your mother eat the trout?"

Translation:Aōha muña bēgra ipradas?

November 11, 2018

3 Comments


Koen486171

is begra not a plural?

November 11, 2018

tim981145

Yes its plural. Maybe it's a collective noun in english? I'm not sure as I'm not a native english speaker though

November 11, 2018

ehartz

We don't say "trouts" in English, so "the trout" could refer to both one trout or many trout.

If it said "a trout," then that would definitely be singular, but "the trout" is ambiguous.

March 19, 2019
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.