1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non l'ho visto da allora."

"Non l'ho visto da allora."

Translation:I have not seen him since.

April 3, 2013

23 Comments


val234

The more complicated the sentences get, the harder it is for me to CLEARLY hear what the speaker is saying, even when I repeat it slower. Anyone else have this problem?


kbrimington

It goes with the territory in Italian. So many words end with vowels that they blend together seamlessly. In conversational Italian, it can sometimes feel like you're listening to a 175 syllable word. I find it very challenging, and very pretty.

At this point in our learning, we also stumble across a growing number of homophones; that is, words that sound alike but aren't. This is where learning must expand beyond rote memorization, as context is everything.


KarenColle

Thankyou for this explanation! I, too, find this aspect of audio/verbal comprehension increasingly difficult!


Bunny2013

I'm having the same problem with the audio. The longer the sentence, the tougher it gets.


Columbo88

You're right, but therein lies the beauty of the language. I can sit down and read an Italian newspaper and more or less understand what i'm reading about. However, If a native speaker read it to me I wouldn't have a clue. Have you tried 'The News in Slow Italian' podcast? Still tricky but a lot easier.


LiKenun

Sometimes the sounds blending together become a feature of the language such as in Korean where the L absorbs the N. I'm this sentence, the same phenomenon is happening. I hear nol•lo•vis•to•dal•lo•ra.


maria593318

Yes I hsve the same problem.


SusanFranklin

why is 'her' instead of 'him' wrong?


allangottlieb

With avere verbs the participle agrees with the direct object (if one is present). Since visto is masculine, the l' is abbreviating lo not la.


Lloydo3000

Because l'ho is lo ho ; lo is a direct object pronoun which means him or it.

EDIT Actually, I think I am wrong. After looking at some other questions it seems la can also be abbreviated before avere. But I don't think li and le can be.

In this case I think it is because visto is masculine, you know the object is also masculine.


silkwarrior

isn't it because l' would only refer to feminine if it was "vista" - ie vista would be agreeing with the direct object. Since it is "visto" "l'" it must be referring to a masculine object? ????


ClaudioCos1

"d'allora" wound't be correct?


TomBushaw

I have the same question: Would "d'allora" be acceptable (or even preferred)? In general, are contractions like this "optional" -- i.e., if I choose not (or forget) to contract the two words, is it still okay?


Sedona2007

I don't know if this contraction is "preferred" but it is certainly done.
Examples of "d'allora" (since then) from https://dictionary.reverso.net/italian-english/d'allora


mariaelena256

i have the same question.


KarenColle

I have the same question also.


ClaudioCos1

we have all the same question.... but no answer yet :-(


alice61

I agree, the slow audio is extremely difficult to decipher.


Klaas_Damsko

This sounds natural to me but thinking about it I don't understand why "lo" is used to translate "him" and not "lui"...


Sedona2007

"lui" is the subject pronoun = "he".
"lo" is the direct object pronoun = "him"

just as 'lei" is the subject pronoun = "she" and "la" is the direct object pronoun = "her"

I have not seen him. Non l'ho visto.

I have not seen her. Non l'ho vista.

He has not seen me. (Lui) Non mi ha visto.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.