"Non l'ho visto da allora."

Translation:I have not seen him since.

April 3, 2013

21 Comments


val234

The more complicated the sentences get, the harder it is for me to CLEARLY hear what the speaker is saying, even when I repeat it slower. Anyone else have this problem?

April 3, 2013

kbrimington

It goes with the territory in Italian. So many words end with vowels that they blend together seamlessly. In conversational Italian, it can sometimes feel like you're listening to a 175 syllable word. I find it very challenging, and very pretty.

At this point in our learning, we also stumble across a growing number of homophones; that is, words that sound alike but aren't. This is where learning must expand beyond rote memorization, as context is everything.

October 14, 2013

KarenColle

Thankyou for this explanation! I, too, find this aspect of audio/verbal comprehension increasingly difficult!

July 10, 2014

Bunny2013

I'm having the same problem with the audio. The longer the sentence, the tougher it gets.

September 13, 2013

Columbo88

You're right, but therein lies the beauty of the language. I can sit down and read an Italian newspaper and more or less understand what i'm reading about. However, If a native speaker read it to me I wouldn't have a clue. Have you tried 'The News in Slow Italian' podcast? Still tricky but a lot easier.

September 28, 2014

LiKenun

Sometimes the sounds blending together become a feature of the language such as in Korean where the L absorbs the N. I'm this sentence, the same phenomenon is happening. I hear nol•lo•vis•to•dal•lo•ra.

February 16, 2017

maria593318

Yes I hsve the same problem.

October 4, 2018

SusanFranklin

why is 'her' instead of 'him' wrong?

December 22, 2013

allangottlieb

With avere verbs the participle agrees with the direct object (if one is present). Since visto is masculine, the l' is abbreviating lo not la.

June 7, 2014

Lloydo3000

Because l'ho is lo ho ; lo is a direct object pronoun which means him or it.

EDIT Actually, I think I am wrong. After looking at some other questions it seems la can also be abbreviated before avere. But I don't think li and le can be.

In this case I think it is because visto is masculine, you know the object is also masculine.

February 9, 2014

silkwarrior

isn't it because l' would only refer to feminine if it was "vista" - ie vista would be agreeing with the direct object. Since it is "visto" "l'" it must be referring to a masculine object? ????

February 23, 2014

ClaudioCos1

"d'allora" wound't be correct?

June 21, 2014

TomBushaw

I have the same question: Would "d'allora" be acceptable (or even preferred)? In general, are contractions like this "optional" -- i.e., if I choose not (or forget) to contract the two words, is it still okay?

June 30, 2014

Sedona2007

I don't know if this contraction is "preferred" but it is certainly done.
Examples of "d'allora" (since then) from https://dictionary.reverso.net/italian-english/d'allora

August 9, 2018

mariaelena256

i have the same question.

January 2, 2015

KarenColle

I have the same question also.

January 2, 2015

ClaudioCos1

we have all the same question.... but no answer yet :-(

January 13, 2015

alice61

I agree, the slow audio is extremely difficult to decipher.

October 18, 2013

Klaas_Damsko

This sounds natural to me but thinking about it I don't understand why "lo" is used to translate "him" and not "lui"...

August 15, 2015

Sedona2007

"lui" is the subject pronoun = "he".
"lo" is the direct object pronoun = "him"

just as 'lei" is the subject pronoun = "she" and "la" is the direct object pronoun = "her"

I have not seen him. Non l'ho visto.

I have not seen her. Non l'ho vista.

He has not seen me. (Lui) Non mi ha visto.

August 9, 2018

Jeffrey855877

since then

October 26, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.