Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The bathroom's lamp is green."

Translation:La lámpara del baño es verde.

5 years ago

58 Comments


BrandonC2

If I say la lamapara de bano es verde. If the senence was Bathroom's lamp is green would that be the correct translation? But since it is The Bathroom it has to be del?

4 years ago

m1kael89
m1kael89

When you use a noun generally speaking it needs to have THE before it. You said 'the lamp of bathroom' so it sounds like a cave-man haha. You would say 'la lámpara de el baño'. However, because it is de el, you contract those two words together to formulate a new word del. So, la lámpara del... Is correct.

4 years ago

thekatmorgan
thekatmorgan

What if the noun is feminine?

4 years ago

Joslimity

De la

4 years ago

jford1485

To remember this rule of de el or del. If the noun is possesive, bathroom's lamp, boy's elephant, it will most times be del. The lamp OF THE bathroom, the elephant OF THE boy. Since the boy and elephant are together so are de and el.

4 years ago

tbuck1804

More normal English construction would be "the bathroom lamp is green."

4 years ago

LindaHill

In your opinion. As a native speaker, I myself am equally comfortable with either sentence.

4 years ago

Heli6

I agree

4 years ago

Set
Set

luz doesn't work ? Why not ?

5 years ago

AllanM
AllanM

Luz is light more generally. Lámpara is specifically a lamp.

4 years ago

lavibunny
lavibunny

Why is la lampara en el bano wrong?

5 years ago

Deletreame

That would be "The lamp in the bathroom."

5 years ago

lavibunny
lavibunny

And isn't that the same at the bathroom's lamp?

5 years ago

Deletreame

No. This is how possessions would literally be translated as in English "The lamp of the bathroom is green" in our native language we say it like "The bathroom's lamp is green." but that's not how Spanish works, so use the first literal translation I showed you in Spanish when expressing possessions. I hope that makes sense.

5 years ago

suds
suds

This is the problem with literal translations. I also understood the phrase to mean that the lamp in the bathroom is green.

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Dump literal translation and work with fundamental ideas, that is, meanings, and don't let those that support literal word-for-word translation poison your mind.

4 years ago

LindaHill

I agree with Eugene Tiffany. To paraphrase another duoLinguo contributor, who said it so elegantly, "That (literal translation) just makes word salad."

4 years ago

sub_kashyap

No

4 years ago

jillew

seems the same to me!

4 years ago

G-Chi
G-Chi

shut up old grandma

4 years ago

hhjohnson1

I typed it exactly as the answer showed and it was called wrong.

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

You likely had a tiny difference.

4 years ago

G-Chi
G-Chi

yeah right

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Could have been too much sal.

4 years ago

G-Chi
G-Chi

thats because they need to get new translator people

4 years ago

Prycopyn

My answer - La lampara del cuarto de baño es verde - was wrong. I was going to just put baño, but thought it was too informal! Oops!

5 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Baño means, "bathroom." No need to say, ”room,” twice.

4 years ago

collectedsoul

Why 'del bano' and not 'de bano'?

4 years ago

m1kael89
m1kael89

You need to say OF THE bathroom not just OF bathroom. De el = del = of the

4 years ago

CarlyBeth01

i said "el lampara" even when i retried it!!! ARRGH!

4 years ago

garrettdiebold

Is there any reason why "La lámpara en el baño es verde" would be incorrect?

4 years ago

vicki.kura

"en el" = in the They are looking for "bathroom's" which is showing possession.

4 years ago

dadimas

sim

4 years ago

SethAlkire

De el and del are the same, right?

4 years ago

vicki.kura

No. You would never use "de el". BUT "del" is de + el.

4 years ago

joshua6261

i forgot that in spanish it is lamp of the bathroom so confuzzling

4 years ago

MarleneBraha

I thought it was lampo?

4 years ago

JonShiller

I answered with "La baño del lampara es verde" But then it told me that the correct answer was "La luz del lavabo es verde." I understand that i forgot the accent in lamp but why did the answer change?

6 days ago

jabuk
jabuk

Thanks to the picture showing toi-toi as an illustration for the bathroom right now I imagine a green lamp inside toi-toi...

4 years ago

SuzieIndia

why " de el" wrong it is same with "del"

4 years ago

LindaHill

–La lámpara del cuarto del baño es verde– is wrong. I'm wondering if –de baño– translates to "bathing" instead of to "of the bath." If so, then it would make sense why the –el– must be omitted when the phrase is –del cuarto del baño–. Otherwise, why not put it (that is, the –el–) in? After all, the sentence is being translated from the English possessive " 's " form to the genitive form of Spanish, which to my mind made the "el" optional at the very least. Does anyone have any insights about this?

4 years ago

vicki.kura

Someone posted this above. The problem is with using cuarto and bano. You are using "room" twice in the sentence. "The lamp of the room of the bathroom is green".

4 years ago

LindaHill

A linguot for your troubles. I believe I was trying to impose English rules on the Spanish language when I started wondering about a gerund versus a noun. The issue, as you rightly pointed out, vicki.kura, is redundancy. What is interesting to me is that my high-school Spanish teacher taught us this phrase. He was from Central America, so maybe it's a usage there.

4 years ago

vicki.kura

When you go into these comments section it's amazing (or overwhelming) on the variances between the countries. But even English varies between countries and regions, so I'm sure it's just as difficult for Spanish to learn English.

4 years ago

LindaHill

Con el sitio web de Google Translate para que me ayude, estoy practicando a componer en español. Primero, yo escribo en inglés lo que quiero decir. Entonces, yo edito la traducción literal española, usando lo que yo he aprendido acerca de puntuacion español, gramática, sintaxis y modismos. Mi resultado final es imperfecta, pero es mi practicando en español de pensar y escribir.

(With the Google Translate website to help me, I'm practicing composing in Spanish. First, I write in English what I mean. Then I edit the literal Spanish translation, using what I've learned about Spanish punctuation, grammar, syntax and idioms. My end result is imperfect, but it is my practice in thinking and writing Spanish.)

Con esta explicación de fondo, lo que quería decir que este comentario es acerca de cómo es, para mí, español parece ser un lenguaje más lógico que inglés. Usted es muy graciosa para decir que ambos son igualmente difíciles.

With this background explanation, I wanted to say that this comment is about is how, to me, Spanish seems to be a more logical language than English. You are very gracious to say that both are equally difficult.

4 years ago

lion4161

Im pretty sure its suppose to be el banos lampara es verde i cant understand

4 years ago

G-Chi
G-Chi

This question doesnt make sense!!!! How come it cant be es de color verde. I HATE GOOGLE TRANSLATOR

4 years ago

emoolie

Why can't you use "los baños" in this case?

5 years ago

samjvernon1992

because "bathroom's" is not plural. the apostrophe here shows that it is possessive which means he lamp belongs to the bathroom.

5 years ago

Benjaminb3

I got this right the first time. Second time no clue why put 'el bano lampara es verde'. Why doesn't this work?

4 years ago

amritkapoor

why is " la lampara de el bano es verde " wrong? de and el can't be used separately?

4 years ago

constructionjoe

del is a mandatory contraction of de el, always del.

4 years ago

adam.schlinker

I said "La lámpara del baño es verde," which was correct, but would it have worked if I said "El baño's lámpara es verde."??

4 years ago

LindaHill

No. Spanish never uses the " 's. "

4 years ago

iCRICKET

this makes no sense

4 years ago

BlueSpiral1

I said in the bathroom. Same difference! :/

4 years ago

Lucaso777

Why is, "El baño lampara es verde" wrong?

4 years ago

Kelly-Rose
Kelly-Rose

I think because in that sentence you are using "bathroom" to describe what type of lamp it is: a bathroom lamp. In which instance the adjective would follow the noun (this is usually, but not always, the case in Spanish) as in "la lámpara baño." However I am not completely sure on this, but I assume that is why it was incorrect.

4 years ago