"पीटर भारत से रहा है "

Translation:Peter is coming from India.

November 11, 2018

2 Comments


yotamadler

How is this making any sense? Literally means "from coming lives?"

November 11, 2018

vinay92

Let's break this down.

भारत से- Just like English uses prepositions which precede the noun that is their object, Hindi uses postpositions which follow the noun. So, से comes after the noun भारत and 'भारत से' means 'from India'.

आ रहा है- I see the source of your confusion but the verb रहना in addition to meaning 'to stay' or 'to live' is also used as an indicator of the present continuous tense. So, आ रहा है just means 'is coming'

November 11, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.