1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "पीटर भारत से आ रहा है ।"

"पीटर भारत से रहा है "

Translation:Peter is coming from India.

November 11, 2018

9 Comments


Owen-Benjambavan

Is this the same as Peter comes from India?


vinay92
Mod

Different tense.

Peter comes from India = पीटर भारत से आता है - Simple present tense

Peter is coming from India = पीटर भारत से आ रहा है - Present continuous tense


Ummekulsoo8

Sorry Duolingo map bimar thi


yotamadler

How is this making any sense? Literally means "from coming lives?"


vinay92
Mod

Let's break this down.

भारत से- Just like English uses prepositions which precede the noun that is their object, Hindi uses postpositions which follow the noun. So, से comes after the noun भारत and 'भारत से' means 'from India'.

आ रहा है- I see the source of your confusion but the verb रहना in addition to meaning 'to stay' or 'to live' is also used as an indicator of the present continuous tense. So, आ रहा है just means 'is coming'


Felicia504296

No. Bharat means india. It means Peter is coming from India


SigurdS

Does this mean: Peter was in India (f.e. on vacation) and is now coming back home, or: he was born in India (like: Where are you from? I'm coming from...); or can it mean both?


vinay92
Mod

The former.

The answer to 'Where are you from?' will be 'मैं भारत से हूँ।' (I'm from India).

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.