"Mio nonno si siede sempre su quel divano."

Translation:My grandfather always sits on that couch.

April 3, 2013

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


val234

Doesn't 'si siede' in the context of this sentence translate to 'sits himself'?


MilanR.2

Why we can't just say: ''Mio nonno siede sempre su quel divano''? without ''si''?


Marninger

The verb sedere means to be seated so in Italian you have to say something like:

My grandfather always seats himself on that couch.


cindy908920

Thanks! It helps to know why.


HughSandison

What's wrong with settee? Settee = couch = sofa


Jan534792

Agree...submitted 03/19


xyphax

nice alliteration duo


[deactivated user]

    "Grandad" not allowed for goodness sake - Grandad is the standard spelling in England! Does anyone at DL know any English English?


lollington

    When is sempre still and when is it always?


ginothek

    the choice of "siede" was not shown!!!!


JaneAsher2

    divan can be a couch/sofa


MBD992

    Why use the "si" in "si sede sempre"? We actually talk like that in Portuguese too, but now I'm wondering why, what's the grammar behind it? Because we talk with or without the "se" (PT version) and Idk why now!


scotthannigan

    That's what I understand by it too. I tried 'sits down' and got it wrong. There seems to be a lot of guesswork with this app!


tralalalex

    The infinitive is 'sedersi'. 'we sit here' would translate to 'ci sediamo qua/qui'. http://italian.about.com/library/verb/blverb_sedersi.htm


almazen.14

    I don't think the second correct answer is appropriate, unless he seats inside the couch; I wrote only one answer as correct and had one of my hearts taken away


nuovaforesta

    I also put 'sits himself'' and was told it was 'seats'!


Katiecoos

    What is wrong with sofa, it should be accepted


Jae633849

    Quindi alzati veloce veloce, prima che entri nella stanza e ti veda nel suo posto!


JamesOGrad3

    "My grandfather always sits on that sofa" should be accepted.


EleanorSayers

    What's wrong with settee, would use interchangeably with sofa or couch?

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.