"Mio nonno si siede sempre su quel divano."

Translation:My grandfather always sits on that couch.

April 3, 2013

13 Comments


val234

Doesn't 'si siede' in the context of this sentence translate to 'sits himself'?

April 3, 2013

angeluis_

Yes

September 29, 2013

MilanR.2

Why we can't just say: ''Mio nonno siede sempre su quel divano''? without ''si''?

August 12, 2015

xyphax

nice alliteration duo

April 30, 2014

Tjb59
Plus

"Grandad" not allowed for goodness sake - Grandad is the standard spelling in England! Does anyone at DL know any English English?

July 15, 2018

HughSandison

What's wrong with settee? Settee = couch = sofa

May 28, 2018

Jan534792

Agree...submitted 03/19

March 21, 2019

scotthannigan

That's what I understand by it too. I tried 'sits down' and got it wrong. There seems to be a lot of guesswork with this app!

August 7, 2013

tralalalex

The infinitive is 'sedersi'. 'we sit here' would translate to 'ci sediamo qua/qui'. http://italian.about.com/library/verb/blverb_sedersi.htm

August 17, 2013

almazen.14

I don't think the second correct answer is appropriate, unless he seats inside the couch; I wrote only one answer as correct and had one of my hearts taken away

November 2, 2013

lollington

When is sempre still and when is it always?

March 31, 2014

ginothek

the choice of "siede" was not shown!!!!

February 1, 2018

nuovaforesta

I also put 'sits himself'' and was told it was 'seats'!

May 13, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.