"This fence gate is closed."

Translation:Gerbang pagar ini ditutup.

November 11, 2018

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


lieryan

Nobody says "fence gate", that's a very unusual phrasing.


indokomodo

A fence gate is a block that shares the functions of both the door and the fence.


phil727975

Nobody is wondering why it is 'ditutup' and not 'tertutup'?


tara_more

I'm a native. "Ditutup" means "being closed", while "tertutup" implies that it is "accidentally closed". So yeah, although both are the passive forms of the verb, they carry different meaning.


arielkbt

Better translation: This fence's gate is closed.


miraculousladyb

Gerbang and pagar are different, but nobody says "fence gate". Usually just one or the other.


Yenny_Yenny

Why is 'pintu gerbang' wrong?


Mabel565305

Why is it gerbang pagar

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.