"Vieles ist gut, manches ist schlecht!"

Translation:Much is good, some things are bad!

April 3, 2013

9 Comments


ccppurcell

shouldn't the answer be "much(many) is good, some is bad" ? It's either that or "many ARE good, some ARE bad" I think.

April 3, 2013

razorstorm

I think technically "much is good, some are bad", and "many are good, some are bad" are both ok translations. However, in english typically "much is good, some are bad" is how people would say it.

April 5, 2013

SchnapsHexe

You say those are "technically" ok translations, but why is the verb singular? I would have expected "sind" if the translation "some are bad" is okay.

April 9, 2013

luckenbi

I thought that in English words like some, much can take the singular verb. But it seems to depend on the context. "Some things are bad" = "some are bad" and "Some stuff is bad" ="Some is bad"

April 9, 2013

hyperren

When I do these exercises, I'm not sure if I'm supposed to transliterate the German, or to say what's "correct" in English. For example, I translated (or transliterated, I guess) "manches ist schlecht" to "some is bad," because ist = is (singular). It's... confusing to me, and personally, I feel like the system here is making it more difficult for me to learn German, because instead of thinking of the literal translation - which helps me learn the sentence structure in German better - I also have to think of the proper English grammar, which does NOT help my German at all...

April 9, 2013

ilina_objopt

i agree... i am romanian, so my native language isn't english. but you can't transliterate everything. if i would transliterate "i'm hungry" in german, it should be: "i have hunger". hope you understand what i mean.

April 14, 2013

Legostrike3

You translate the german, and when it sounds right, the english. for example, objopt used "Ich habe hunger" as an example. You can translate it 'i have hunger' But duolingo accepts 'i am hungry' to.

April 25, 2013

lucia_mosquito

This sentence does not make sense at all

April 15, 2013

Legostrike3

yes it does if you're in business. For example, you have many good things going on, but there are also bad things.

April 25, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.