"Thanks, Mr. Chairman."

Translation:Danke, Herr Vorstand.

April 3, 2013

6 Comments


jgesner

What's the difference between Vorsitzender and Vorsitzenden?

April 3, 2013

brasil2004

Der Vorsitzender = Nominativ maskulin Den Vorsitzenden = Akkusativ maskulin

Schwer zu erklären, aber schau mal hier: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_declension

April 3, 2013

christian
Mod

"der Vorsitzender" ist wrong. It's "der Vorsitzende".

April 3, 2013

brasil2004

Uff! Mea culpa! Der Vorsitzende it's correctly!!

April 3, 2013

jgesner

Oh, that makes sense. I didn't realize that word changed with case, and I posted my question before thinking about it, I guess. Thanks for the reply.

April 3, 2013

wataya

@jgesner: if you follow brasil's link, the appropriate entry is 'attributive adjectives' (not 'nouns') since 'der Vorsitzende' is a nominalized adjective which - although being nouns - get inflected like adjectives.

April 3, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.