1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Thanks, Mr. Chairman."

"Thanks, Mr. Chairman."

Translation:Danke, Herr Vorstand.

April 3, 2013

6 Comments


jgesner

What's the difference between Vorsitzender and Vorsitzenden?


brasil2004

Der Vorsitzender = Nominativ maskulin Den Vorsitzenden = Akkusativ maskulin

Schwer zu erklären, aber schau mal hier: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_declension


christian

"der Vorsitzender" ist wrong. It's "der Vorsitzende".


brasil2004

Uff! Mea culpa! Der Vorsitzende it's correctly!!


jgesner

Oh, that makes sense. I didn't realize that word changed with case, and I posted my question before thinking about it, I guess. Thanks for the reply.


wataya

@jgesner: if you follow brasil's link, the appropriate entry is 'attributive adjectives' (not 'nouns') since 'der Vorsitzende' is a nominalized adjective which - although being nouns - get inflected like adjectives.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.