1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Manche Kleider sind weiß."

"Manche Kleider sind weiß."

Translation:Some dresses are white.

April 3, 2013

15 Comments


mysteriosum

Is there a way to tell if she's putting an 'r' at the end of the word, other than the context? I put Kleide because the last sound, as far as I can tell, was a simple schwa.


Fred_Reimers

I may be wrong, but it's either "Kleid" or "Kleider". There is no "Kleide".


celticrose1248

Yes, the singular is Kleid, not Kleide... proof-reading fail.


feikoi

Any reason why "many" is not acceptable here?


siebolt

It is a confusing characteristic of German. "Manche Kinder spielen nicht" >> Some children don't play. "Mancher Zuschauer wurde sehr erschreckt vom plötzlichen Knall." Many onlookers got frightened by the sudden report." (somebody shooting a musket in a play). >> Manche plural = few/some, Manch singular is many.


brasil2004

Weil, "many" bedeutet "viele". Der Satz hieße dann "Many dresses are white" = Viele Kleider sind weiß. Und - "many oder much" werden normalerweise nur in Fragen oder negativen Sätzen verwendet.


iEldor

Because, many means more than some or a few. The same in German viele is more than manche. Viele Hunde = 50-100 dogs, whereas Manche Hunde = 2-3 dogs.


schemes011

"Many" was acceptable on my iPad, but it's now not acceptable on my computer? (Don't ask why I'm doing it on my PC now)


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Duolingo sometimes updates the answers, but I would look above at Siebolt's answer. Was it a different question?


AnneMacDowell

Any reason "some of the clothes" is not correct?


AlexKickButt

would it be acceptable to say "some CLOTHES are white"? Because when I hover over the word "Kleider" with the cursor, it says it could mean both "dresses" and "clothes".


NashvilleKvetch

How on my smartphone can I make the fancy double s symbol used on white and sweet? And does that have a name?


dead_wolf

you can make an "eszett" by pressing shift and holding S letter on iMedia


Private_606

Hey, I get mixed up between Kleid and Kleider and Kleidung! can someone help? [:


michaelsquid

Duolingo, you need to specify when you want people to type the answer in Deutscher oder Englisch! It's costing me hearts! Edit this!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.