1. चर्चा
  2. >
  3. विषय: English
  4. >
  5. "चिड़िया सेब खाती है।"

"चिड़िया सेब खाती है।"

अनुवाद:A bird eats the apple.

May 12, 2014

8 टिप्पणियाँ


PriyankaGarg31

The birds eats apple....whats wrong in it


LeMaitre

There are a few errors. If it was 'birds', then it would be "The birds eat the/an apple". Since it is plural, you use 'eat' and not 'eats', and you need to use an article (a, an, the). But this can't be the answer. If it was 'birds', the Hindi translation would be "चिड़ियाँ सेब खाती हैं।"


_gs9

Is this a typo here LeMaitre - did you mean to type चिड़ियाँ in your final sentence and not चिड़ियाओं? I've never come across चिड़ियाओं before.


LeMaitre

Oh thanks! I did mean "चिड़ियाँ". I got a little confused at that moment actually. :)


Brijnandan

I wrote "The bird eats apple." Please let me know what wrong i have done.


LeMaitre

You need to use an article after 'apple', either 'the' or 'an'. You can refer to this discussion for further help in the usage of articles.


Brijnandan

Actually, duolingo stated that "apple" is wrong. "apples" is the right word.


pp65

सेब can be either one (apple) or more (apples). In the first case, you need to use an article before 'apple'.
'A/The bird eats an/the apple'
In the second case, you can talk about apples in general (here you won't need any article) or some specific apples (here you need the before 'apples')
'A/The bird eats apples' or 'A/The bird eats the apples'

केवल दिन के 5 मिनट में अंग्रेज़ी सीखें। मुफ़्त में।