1. चर्चा
  2. >
  3. विषय: English
  4. >
  5. "The man has the book."

"The man has the book."

अनुवाद:आदमी के पास किताब है।

May 12, 2014

14 टिप्पणियाँ


pradeepsin677533

"है" और "हैं" में क्या फक्र है?


chotichoti

Why को पास instead of पास?


shrishty.b

Book is not perfectly audible in the audio.


_gs9

I'm a native English speaker. The word "book" is definitely in the sentence audio and it is clear that the word "book" is being said. However, remember that Duolingo uses a robot voice which often doesn't sound completely natural. In this sentence the word "book" does sound a bit funny and robotic. This is something that you will get more used to as you use Duolingo more and more. You can hear the word book pronounced in many different English accents from around the word here.


VikasSaras

The man have a book!right?


_gs9

No, that is not correct. Please read this comment here for more detail https://www.duolingo.com/comment/2818055. The verb "to have" is a bit different - we say "The man has" and not "The man haves" but otherwise the rule follows the same pattern:

  • I have
  • You have
  • He has
  • She has
  • It has
  • They have
  • The man has
  • The men have

jiten80

'has' is used with singular subject. Here, man is a singular subject, so we will use 'has'. But remember the exceptions - 'I' and 'You'. We do not use - 'I has a book' nor 'You has a book' although both 'I' and 'You' are singular subjects.

'has' का उपयोग एकवचन कर्ता के साथ किया जाता है. लेकिन 'I' और 'You' इस नियम के अपवाद हैं. चूँकि man एकवचन कर्ता है इसलिए हम The man has a book लिखेंगे. 'men' बहुवचन कर्ता है इसलिए हम The men have a book लिखेंगे.

I have a book. She/He has a book. You have a book.


Abhishek822528

The man has the book


prabhatjai3

Pass ke liye has lgta he kya


ChetanBhat8

Hjjjpuiiiiiiiii

Kkkkkkkkkkkkllklll Kkkkkkkkkkkkllklll kkkkkkkkkkkkllklll


ShivaSingh14380

the man has the book is right

केवल दिन के 5 मिनट में अंग्रेज़ी सीखें। मुफ़्त में।