1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "The teacher plays the flute …

"The teacher plays the flute with his students."

Translation:El maestro toca la flauta con sus estudiantes.

April 3, 2013

19 Comments


TheRealInsomnia

Why can you not use "juega" for play?


mazurkie

Tocar is to play an instrument but jugar is to play a sport.


UnPoco

I don't understand the use of "toca"..which I thought meant "touch".. I thought it should be "juega" for play...unless there are two ways of describing "play"? playing..vs..playing of?


hello_world_hola

"To play an instrument" is kind of idiomatic. It's not a word for word translation.


CMcV1

it is the way that english uses the word "play" that confueses you. in other languages different usages of this word are translated to diffrently.

also the word "tocar" in spanish could be translated diffrently for each of its usages.


NarutoUzumaki

"la maestro toca la flata con sus estudiantes" cannot be a correct solution because the teacher is male hence "HIS students"


vegitaryn

I'm confused about why it is not "con a"


Russ_Eaton

A and con are both prepositions- it seems very unusual to have both together; if two feel necessary because of personal a i omit the a- so far it seems to work.


FLchick

vegitaryn I read in a discussion that the personal "a" is never used after con.


andyjgarcia

Why sus instead of su?


ferngordon

Because there's more than one student. If there was only one student 'su' would be used.


Dgreaves

I put "la maestra" instead of "el maestro" even though later in the sentence it says "his students" and it was accepted. Is it ok to use these interchangeably like this?


mmeyers991

The Spanish sentence would still be grammatically correct as "sus" is gender neutral, but it is an incorrect translation from the English.


FLchick

@Dgreaves I did the same as you. I didn't even catch the "his students" and the owl was okay with it.


rmcgwn

No personal 'a' as in con a sus estudiantes. Can anyone explain because these are specific people, is it not used with 'con' ?


vegitaryn

I am confused about this also!


ArdentAshley

"con los estudiantes de el(with accent)" should be accepted, right? "his students" just like "her shoes," or los zapatos de ella.


KatrinaMac4

I mean i think technically you could, but i don't see why you would. I doubt you would see that in Spanish


Russ_Eaton

The English sentence sounds like he is using the students rather than his own body parts to play. I put junto before con to try to make it clear, but got the gong. Could a Spanish native speaker clarify whether it is ambiguous in Spanish,too?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.