Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The teacher plays the flute with his students."

Translation:El maestro toca la flauta con sus estudiantes.

5 years ago

19 Comments


TheRealInsomnia

Why can you not use "juega" for play?

5 years ago

mazurkie

Tocar is to play an instrument but jugar is to play a sport.

5 years ago

UnPoco
UnPoco

I don't understand the use of "toca"..which I thought meant "touch".. I thought it should be "juega" for play...unless there are two ways of describing "play"? playing..vs..playing of?

5 years ago

hello_world_hola

"To play an instrument" is kind of idiomatic. It's not a word for word translation.

5 years ago

CMcV1
CMcV1

it is the way that english uses the word "play" that confueses you. in other languages different usages of this word are translated to diffrently.

also the word "tocar" in spanish could be translated diffrently for each of its usages.

4 years ago

NarutoUzumaki

"la maestro toca la flata con sus estudiantes" cannot be a correct solution because the teacher is male hence "HIS students"

5 years ago

vegitaryn

I'm confused about why it is not "con a"

5 years ago

Russ_Eaton
Russ_Eaton

A and con are both prepositions- it seems very unusual to have both together; if two feel necessary because of personal a i omit the a- so far it seems to work.

4 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

vegitaryn I read in a discussion that the personal "a" is never used after con.

4 years ago

andyjgarcia

Why sus instead of su?

5 years ago

ferngordon

Because there's more than one student. If there was only one student 'su' would be used.

5 years ago

Dgreaves

I put "la maestra" instead of "el maestro" even though later in the sentence it says "his students" and it was accepted. Is it ok to use these interchangeably like this?

5 years ago

mmeyers991

The Spanish sentence would still be grammatically correct as "sus" is gender neutral, but it is an incorrect translation from the English.

5 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

@Dgreaves I did the same as you. I didn't even catch the "his students" and the owl was okay with it.

4 years ago

rmcgwn

No personal 'a' as in con a sus estudiantes. Can anyone explain because these are specific people, is it not used with 'con' ?

5 years ago

vegitaryn

I am confused about this also!

5 years ago

ArdentAshley

"con los estudiantes de el(with accent)" should be accepted, right? "his students" just like "her shoes," or los zapatos de ella.

5 years ago

KatrinaMac4

I mean i think technically you could, but i don't see why you would. I doubt you would see that in Spanish

4 years ago

Russ_Eaton
Russ_Eaton

The English sentence sounds like he is using the students rather than his own body parts to play. I put junto before con to try to make it clear, but got the gong. Could a Spanish native speaker clarify whether it is ambiguous in Spanish,too?

4 years ago