"The teacher plays the flute with his students."

Translation:El maestro toca la flauta con sus estudiantes.

April 3, 2013

19 Comments


TheRealInsomnia

Why can you not use "juega" for play?

April 8, 2013

mazurkie

Tocar is to play an instrument but jugar is to play a sport.

June 5, 2013

UnPoco

I don't understand the use of "toca"..which I thought meant "touch".. I thought it should be "juega" for play...unless there are two ways of describing "play"? playing..vs..playing of?

April 22, 2013

hello_world_hola

"To play an instrument" is kind of idiomatic. It's not a word for word translation.

April 24, 2013

CMcV1

it is the way that english uses the word "play" that confueses you. in other languages different usages of this word are translated to diffrently.

also the word "tocar" in spanish could be translated diffrently for each of its usages.

August 27, 2014

NarutoUzumaki

"la maestro toca la flata con sus estudiantes" cannot be a correct solution because the teacher is male hence "HIS students"

June 18, 2013

vegitaryn

I'm confused about why it is not "con a"

June 19, 2013

Russ_Eaton

A and con are both prepositions- it seems very unusual to have both together; if two feel necessary because of personal a i omit the a- so far it seems to work.

June 1, 2014

FLchick

vegitaryn I read in a discussion that the personal "a" is never used after con.

June 8, 2014

andyjgarcia

Why sus instead of su?

April 3, 2013

ferngordon

Because there's more than one student. If there was only one student 'su' would be used.

April 4, 2013

Dgreaves

I put "la maestra" instead of "el maestro" even though later in the sentence it says "his students" and it was accepted. Is it ok to use these interchangeably like this?

April 10, 2013

mmeyers991

The Spanish sentence would still be grammatically correct as "sus" is gender neutral, but it is an incorrect translation from the English.

June 17, 2013

FLchick

@Dgreaves I did the same as you. I didn't even catch the "his students" and the owl was okay with it.

April 9, 2014

rmcgwn

No personal 'a' as in con a sus estudiantes. Can anyone explain because these are specific people, is it not used with 'con' ?

May 20, 2013

vegitaryn

I am confused about this also!

June 16, 2013

ArdentAshley

"con los estudiantes de el(with accent)" should be accepted, right? "his students" just like "her shoes," or los zapatos de ella.

July 10, 2013

KatrinaMac4

I mean i think technically you could, but i don't see why you would. I doubt you would see that in Spanish

March 27, 2014

Russ_Eaton

The English sentence sounds like he is using the students rather than his own body parts to play. I put junto before con to try to make it clear, but got the gong. Could a Spanish native speaker clarify whether it is ambiguous in Spanish,too?

June 1, 2014
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.