1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Dia hanya mau memakai warna …

"Dia hanya mau memakai warna tertentu."

Translation:She only wants to wear certain colours.

November 11, 2018

5 Comments


AlistairMc244886

Needs to accept British English "colours".


Elizabeth693356

Now accepted (Australian spelling also !)


donny309620

Given that "warna" is a singular form, another possible English translation could be: "She only wants to wear a particular colour.


Gambelguy

The "only" is misplaced here. It should be "She wants to wear only certain colours." The placement of "only" in English is often done incorrectly. Is not that she "only wants" as opposed to, e.g. "buys", but that "she wants to wear only (just a few) colours."


NeoVittori

Dia hanya mau berwarna tertentu is acceptable should it not? Since in some articles I found in Google, ber- also functions as a prefix meaning "to wear"

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.