"पीटर उनसे बेहतर गाता है।"

Translation:Peter sings better than them.

November 11, 2018

4 Comments


iad58g

Duolingo, where did you learn your English? ‘Peter sings better than they’ should be accepted.

November 11, 2018

vinay92

Shouldn't it be "Peter sings better than they do"?

November 12, 2018

zeebo7

Yes, 'Peter sings better than they' sounds wrong to me. As far as I know 'them' is used when drawing comparisons (same with 'her' and 'him'. English has some oblique cases too!). "Peter sings better than they do" is grammatically correct, but to be really pedantic the structure is different than the given sentence (it has two verbs) so I think the given translation is the best.

November 12, 2018

sravanthi964870

'Peter sings better than they' is also correct... Maybe a bit similar to answering, 'This is she,' if someone asks, 'May I speak to (Mary)?'

Interesting discussion on the subject. https://www.grammar-monster.com/lessons/than_I_me_than_he_him.htm

February 10, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.