1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das schmeckt gut."

"Das schmeckt gut."

Translation:That tastes good.

May 12, 2014

69 Comments


-Jesse-B-

I read all of the comments and what is missing from this section is:

Duolingo, please offer all of us learners a tutorial or explanation about how to conjugate "the" and "that" correctly.

Should I use das all the time when I mean that?

September 19, 2014

-Jesse-B-

I am now taking a German class in school; Duolingo and the class really compliment each other. To conjugate 'the' one must memorize the rules. For the nominative case use der, die, and das. For the indefinite articles use ein, eine. For the accusative case (a sentence in which a noun performs a verb and an noun receives that verb or takes its actions) the masculine indefinite article - ein - will become einen. Ex: Ich habe einen Auto. For neuter and feminine nouns in the accusative case I think they don't change form from the nominative case.

As far as I know (for now) das has many meanings. Its meaning can/must be deciphered from the context of the sentence.

When I got up around accusative pronouns on the learning tree I think there might have been a tip about das but not much info. You may be better off surfin the web.

February 9, 2015

akbrian

I understand that masculine nouns will utilize "einen" in the accusative case, but in your example "Ich habe einen Auto", Das Auto is neuter and would be "Ich habe ein Auto", right? I could say "Ich habe einen Anzug" though since Anzug is masculine I believe.

March 1, 2016

MarinaVlad4

Sorry, but correct is: Ich habe EIN Auto. The car= DAS Auto. A car= EIN Auto. In Accusative case also

May 22, 2019

cherryish

I have a question not about German but English:), does it have to be "complement" instead of "compliment"?

July 20, 2019

2GreyCats

It depends. A “complement” is something that completes something else; it is also a verb meaning ‘to complete something’. Note the e in both words.

In contrast, the word “compliment” is (noun) ‘a polite expression of praise or admiration’, or (verb) ‘to politely congratulate or praise someone for something.’

July 20, 2019

cherryish

Thanks for answering :) so the both can be right? I think complement makes a lot more sense

July 21, 2019

2GreyCats

They mean different things; complement and compliment are not the same. So you have to decide which meaning you want; you can’t just randomly pick one.

It makes a lot more sense where? What sentence are you referring to?

July 23, 2019

cfelipe

Yes, for my experience here i belive so.

January 28, 2015

alvaf

"It tastes good" is not correct??

May 12, 2014

EeroK

"Es schmeckt gut" is what I would then prefer.

May 12, 2014

Swiftrun7.62

Well, it wouldn't be the correct grammer to use in this sentence. Because you are talking about something in particular.

February 26, 2015

Ron722933

Grammar*

May 16, 2018

jtts

The taste is good, is wrong...?

September 22, 2014

nicovandiekaap1

That would be "Das schmeckt ist gut"

January 1, 2015

TheGrahamCable

no, you've used two conjugated verbs - you have written 'that tastes (verb) is(verb) good'

To use taste as a noun it is Geschmack

Der Geschmack ist gut = The taste is good

June 10, 2016

DeboraBau

Ist gut*, i believe

May 26, 2015

YungM

"The taste is good" wrong?? !!! Please someone explain why its wrong?

November 15, 2014

bakman329

The lack of "ist" means that "schmekt" is a verb, meaning "tastes"

June 23, 2015

2GreyCats

Because the subject is Das. The word schmeckt is a verb, not the subject.

March 12, 2019

BlackDove634

I learned in German class that conversationally you would simply say, "Das schmeckt," and that "Das schmeckt gut" was redundant. Can anyone confirm or deny this for me?

April 29, 2015

Emerold1

Can confirm this. Both is possible. Sayin "Das schmeckt" combined with either a positive face or while eating shows that you like what you are eating.

July 23, 2017

armandilloh

What is the difference between "this" and "that" in German? As it suggests another translation would use the two interchangibly.

June 2, 2014

EeroK

In many cases there is no difference. For "this" you often use the word "dies", but not always in the same way as in English. Example:

  • Das ist meine Freundin (this is my girlfriend, "dies" wouldn't work)

For "that" there is not really a word and you just use the definite article and the context makes the difference:

(talking about Game of Thrones):

  • Hast du das dritte Buch gelesen? (did you read the third book)

(talking about a book I borrowed last week to you):

  • Na, hast du schon das Buch gelesen? (have you already read that book, you could however also use "the" here in English)
June 3, 2014

TheGrahamCable

The noun for taste is Geschmack

Der Geschmack ist gut = The taste is good

June 10, 2016

KyssKyllingen

'Schmekt' here is a verb, right?

November 1, 2014

MariLauras

Again someone does not know English. It tastes good is perfectly good English, and should be used over that in this sentence, its not interchangeable with the German use of Das here. It , this and that can be used for the same, but in this sentence it is better as its taste and food. because tastes is an active verb, it is something you are doing, then you use it here. That would only be correct with taste, as you are pointing to something or referring to something to have a good taste. It or this is bot ok in thin sentence, not that.

December 9, 2014

Godzilla90

If schmeckt is a verb, why did it take 'das' ?

October 31, 2015

TheGrahamCable

In this case 'das' does not mean 'the', it means 'that'.

June 10, 2016

Swansae

Is "schmeckt" always conjugated this way in this sentence? You would never get "schmeckst" right?

May 5, 2016

2GreyCats

Not unless you are eating a person whom you know well...

March 12, 2019

AyoubOulad1

The problem is that, everyone is trying to translate from english to german. And that is wrong!

July 10, 2018

OzrenIlic

Why not "well"?

June 22, 2014

SupEvan

"To taste" has two meanings: to have a taste and to perceive a taste. "Good" is used with the first and "well" with the second.

July 12, 2014

Maria_Signorelli

How do you know how to conjugate the verb for "das"? I don't see it on the tables. Is this the standard conjugation for verbs when the subject is "das"?

August 29, 2014

elijahmartincek

Just use the third-person singular.

November 27, 2014

Marina_Memo

It tastes good

October 29, 2014

PardisHakami

the taste is good is not correct ....then why?

November 13, 2014

2GreyCats

Schmecken is a verb, not a noun. There is no noun in the sentence that means "taste" or "flavor"

May 25, 2018

Calbr

Why not "that one tastes good"?

December 10, 2014

BoltyBoy333

Why can't a translation be, It tastes good?

February 15, 2015

AzaliaRifa

"The taste is good" is.. WRONG ? Why??

February 22, 2015

2GreyCats

Again, schmecken is a verb, not a noun. They are not interchangeable.

May 25, 2018

kloster04

Why isn't it acceptable to say "that tastes good"? I'm really puzzled...

March 26, 2015

2GreyCats

It should be. Might have been a typo

May 25, 2018

khursheed1

that tastes good"is not correct if yes then please explain?

October 16, 2015

NilesCDoswell

Is there another way of saying tastes? rembering this is confusing.

October 25, 2015

Rose_IQ

That tastes good. . Tastes is verb in here. The taste is good ... noune

January 23, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Wow, that sentence was really weird to say. "Schmeckt".. kinda fun, though! =)

    March 2, 2016

mariamelba12

    " Das " means "that " so what does "this" means ?

    June 28, 2016

AliEzzat10

    when i put the cursor on the word schmeckt it says that it means tastes good so what i want to know is why do we put gut is schmeckt means tastes good wouldn't that make the sentence this tastes good good??

    February 6, 2017

Jonas_Castro

    Me too I said : "It tastes good" is not correct ?

    June 13, 2017

ColinGass1

    it would not work you must use that

    October 29, 2017

matheushcm

    When should you use "Das" instead of other pronouns, like "es"?

    October 2, 2017

ColinGass1

    i wonder this too

    October 29, 2017

gulzar383338

    Hello guys i want to read a book in german language. Which book do i have to start for new learner

    December 17, 2017

2GreyCats

    Emil und die Detektive is a kids’ novel, but it’s pretty fun.

    July 10, 2018

James-Lease

    I saw a video (wanted adventure on YouTube) and the person lives in Germany and talked about how in German, most people don't say "it tastes good" or "it tastes bad". But instead say "it tastes" or "it doesn't taste". Is this right?

    February 1, 2018

Twinkle_M

    WHATEVER I SAY IT DOESN'T REGISTER "Schmeckt"

    April 6, 2018

heumanity

    i write this (this taste good) it is correct

    April 26, 2018

heumanity

    sorry my mean is tastes no taste (this tastes good)

    April 26, 2018

heumanity

    every one write (this tastes good) that is correct

    April 26, 2018

mebZJQ

    I put 'This tastes good'. It was wrong. I thought Das is either this or that.

    September 7, 2018

resurtm

    Another option could be "It tastes well".

    October 13, 2018

IamJustintime

    No, "To taste" has two meanings: to have a taste and to perceive a taste. "Good" is used with the former and "well" with the latter. There is a group of verbs such as to taste which rely on "sensation" which tells you to use the adjective instead of the adverb.

    eg: It seems good, it looks fine, it smelled wonderful ...

    If you are a native English speaker: the most natural way to say this is correct.

    If you are not a native English speaker: you will be understood if you use tastes well in a sensation defining event but, just keep in mind that it is technically wrong.

    October 20, 2018

2GreyCats

    You use “well” to describe how someone does some action, e.g., “He swims well”, or “She writes well.” Saying “... tastes well” is describing some person’s skill or ability for tasting things.

    March 12, 2019

MateusNewe

    Es war eine großartige Diskussion

    December 27, 2018

Kelikaku

    "That is good tasting" rejected.
    "That is delicious" accepted.

    בס"ד

    May 26, 2019

mK2Ct5Lv

    good is an adjective. A adverb should be used here as well describes the verb tastes

    October 8, 2019
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.