1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Mereka memesan makanan."

"Mereka memesan makanan."

Translation:They order food.

November 11, 2018

4 Comments


RubenVis24

Why are we learning a different word for ordering food?


_adrianpop_

Pesan is the root/base form of memesan. We know that verbs with this prefix, me- are transitive verbs; they need an object (in this case, makanan). In conversations, some verbs may lose their me- prefix without a change in meaning. This often sounds less formal. Very often, the prefix causes sound change when attached to a base verb. For example, if the verb starts with "p", it "dissolves into "m", so pesan becomes memesan.

Prefixes and affixes are very important in Indonesian, since they attach to other words and change their meaning. So it's not necessarily a new word, but reusing a known word :)


DanielCark

What do you mean? Isn't the point to learn the language?


Aiden212598

Well, the first word was: pesan; now, as a verb form meM-......

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.