"This is an ordinary cat."

Translation:Ini kucing biasa.

November 11, 2018

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


NerdAlbert

I dunno Duo... that cat looks kinda sus..


haocha22

Does reversing the first two words make a difference ie. Kucing ini biasa?


joeldipops

Yes. "This cat is ordinary" vs. "This is an ordinary cat"


Mal205614

but they both mean the same in English! Care to explain why you think there is a difference?


Rick392366

The grammar is different.

Here is more info :

'ini' , 'itu', Tips & Notes, Addendum.
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/31492712

Adjectives, Noun Phrase, Tips & Notes, Addendum.
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/31285942


joeldipops

They emphasise different things and would be used in different situations.


Mal205614

"kucing ini biasa" should be accepted too


AVAX3M

It should not. "Kucing ini biasa" would be "this cat is ordinary".


ben.toth

"Ini ada kucing biasa" is marked wrong, but I'm not sure exactly why? Is it just not an economical way to say that phrase?


Rick392366

"ada" cannot be used like that.
If you want to use a verb in the Indonesian sentence, then "adalah" can be used here.

Here is more info about the use of "ada":
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/29750475

Here is more info about the use of "adalah":
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/29750500


joeldipops

Ada doesn't work like "is". It basically means "exists". I'm not sure if "ini ada kucing biasa" is grammatical, but even if it is, it certainly changes the meaning.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.