1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "This is an ordinary cat."

"This is an ordinary cat."

Translation:Ini kucing biasa.

November 11, 2018

8 Comments


Mal205614

"kucing ini biasa" should be accepted too


AVAX3M

It should not. "Kucing ini biasa" would be "this cat is ordinary".


haocha22

Does reversing the first two words make a difference ie. Kucing ini biasa?


joeldipops

Yes. "This cat is ordinary" vs. "This is an ordinary cat"


Mal205614

but they both mean the same in English! Care to explain why you think there is a difference?


Rick392366

The grammar is different.

Here is more info :

'ini' , 'itu', Tips & Notes, Addendum.
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/31492712

Adjectives, Noun Phrase, Tips & Notes, Addendum.
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/31285942


joeldipops

They emphasise different things and would be used in different situations.


NerdAlbert

I dunno Duo... that cat looks kinda sus..

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.