1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "मुझे खाना खाना है।"

"मुझे खाना खाना है।"

Translation:I have to eat food.

November 11, 2018

11 Comments


MrBedstuyBowtie

Why in God's name is this correct.


vinay92
Mod

The word खाना is both a noun which means 'food' and a verb which means 'to eat'.

Think of it as being similar to the English sentence 'The cook cooks food'.


srivassumit

Similar in dutch too: Jullie eten eten - you eat food


juggledean

Why not “I eat food” or “I have food to eat”? How does मुझे signal “I have to eat food”?


vinay92
Mod

It's the 'खाना है' that indicates 'have to eat'. The 'verb infinitive + है ' construction is colloquially used to mean either 'have to' or 'want to' depending on the context. [If you want to convey a stronger sentiment or be formal, it is better to use चाहिए/चाहना instead.] Just like चाहिए, it is to be conjugated with the dative form of the noun- मुझे, तुम्हे, उसको, हमें etc

Eg: मुझे अब जाना है। - I have to go now.
उसे पिज़्ज़ा खाना है। - She wants to eat pizza.
हमें पढ़ना है। - We have to study

'I eat food' will be 'मैं खाना खाता हूँ' 'I have food to eat' will be 'मेरे पास खाने के लिए खाना है'


Drew769603

Thank you for all your comments on here they are very helpful


juggledean

बहुत शुक्रिया


Dayakara

Thank you, Vinay92. I would like to know if the sentence sounds natural in Hindi. If so, could it correspond to "I have to have a meal."? If not, that is useful information as well.


Carissa789117

The human condition


E2.m2c4.p2c2

"I must eat food" was marked as wrong?


chelseagabil

Isn't "I want to eat food" right too?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.