"मुझे खाना खाना है।"

Translation:I have to eat food.

November 11, 2018

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MrBedstuyBowtie

Why in God's name is this correct.


vinay92

The word खाना is both a noun which means 'food' and a verb which means 'to eat'.

Think of it as being similar to the English sentence 'The cook cooks food'.


srivassumit

Similar in dutch too: Jullie eten eten - you eat food


Bhawika_14-yrs.

Just like "I want to DRINK DRINK"


eve251176

You want to drink A drink


chelseagabil

Isn't "I want to eat food" right too?


vinay92

It is. You can report if it's not accepted.


juggledean

Why not “I eat food” or “I have food to eat”? How does मुझे signal “I have to eat food”?


vinay92

It's the 'खाना है' that indicates 'have to eat'. The 'verb infinitive + है ' construction is colloquially used to mean either 'have to' or 'want to' depending on the context. [If you want to convey a stronger sentiment or be formal, it is better to use चाहिए/चाहना instead.] Just like चाहिए, it is to be conjugated with the dative form of the noun- मुझे, तुम्हे, उसको, हमें etc

Eg: मुझे अब जाना है। - I have to go now.
उसे पिज़्ज़ा खाना है। - She wants to eat pizza.
हमें पढ़ना है। - We have to study

'I eat food' will be 'मैं खाना खाता हूँ' 'I have food to eat' will be 'मेरे पास खाने के लिए खाना है'


Drew769603

Thank you for all your comments on here they are very helpful


juggledean

बहुत शुक्रिया


Dayakara

Thank you, Vinay92. I would like to know if the sentence sounds natural in Hindi. If so, could it correspond to "I have to have a meal."? If not, that is useful information as well.


vinay92

Yes, it does sound natural in Hindi and can correspond to 'I have to have a meal'.
This is especially so because Hindi doesn't have really specific words for 'lunch', 'dinner' etc. They are simply 'दोपहर का खाना' and 'रात का खाना'.


E2.m2c4.p2c2

"I must eat food" was marked as wrong?


Evelyn_Elena

Yes because the sentence doesn't says "must" it says "I have the food" in simple language but "I must eat food" will be like मुझे खाना खाना होगा and thats a must but sentence is not like that

Hope that helps


Kai460548

In Hindi, this is typically interpreted as 'I want to eat food'. That should be an option here.


ph.gBKOt7

I have to eat food


vinay92

I have to eat = मुझे खाना है।

The other खाना is for the noun 'food'.


BLINKO_ANIME

I think there should be written I want to eat food not I have to eat food


vinay92

It can have either meaning depending on the context. If 'I want to eat food' is not accepted, you can report.


Talaith1

I have to eat food = I must eat food surely? Yet marked wrong.


CarissaS103

The human condition


Giselwynn

"i want to eat" is also a right word... Jesus!!!


eve251176

Where is there a 'have to' in this sentence?


vinay92

It is idiomatic. This construction of verb-infinitive + है is used in Hindi to express compulsions and desires (based on the context).


BeatriceGr522311

why not "I need to eat"?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.