1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "You write the menu."

"You write the menu."

Translation:Kalian menulis menu.

November 11, 2018

24 Comments


Zeek12300

Where does Kalian come from Kamu? Is it a command form of Kamu?


joeldipops

Kalian is plural "you" like "You all". I think Duolingo has done a piss poor job of communicating this though.


MiaZmijaLija

Wait, nothing about the English sentence said the "you" was in plural!


Cloudsdale4ever

Looks like this course is a real minefield full of deliberately sneaky traps. Nothing in the English sentence indicates that this should be plural. Heck, even the translation hint displayed on "You" suggests "kamu" as one of the possible translations! And yet, only the plural form is accepted in the answer ;P DuoLingo, can you please add rocks besides lingots so that we could throw them at the wrongdoers? :q


AVAX3M

"You" can be "kamu" (singular), "Anda" (formal singular), or "kalian" (plural).


Kiklmor

Is the word anda no longer in use?


RachelOttinger

I believe anda means "yours" so it wouldn't be applicable here


Cloudsdale4ever

"Anda" is formal "you" (singular). It doesn't mean "yours". It can mean "your" if it goes after a noun, like in "Kucing Anda" = "Your cat".


laura320352

instead of menu isnt it daftar makanan?


EdmundYHLe

Was it plural? There were no information that I can guess if it is singular or plural...


RobinGibcu

Isn't Kamu way easier to use?


Casper0000000

Confused... but that always comes before understanding.


AVAX3M

"You" can be "kamu" (singular), "Anda" (formal singular), or "kalian" (plural).


rahel328611

You= kamu, they= mereka, seharusnya kamu menulis menu itu


joeldipops

Kalian means "You group of people" and this is a valid translation, but obviously, nobody is gonna decide to use kalian here without context.


AVAX3M

I do. I try to put different possible translations for a sentence to see if they're accepted.


Vinto26

Kamu menulis menu :v


BrettKerr3

Kamu kamu kamu is my answer. Im in stage 3 learning and another DUO LINGU pitfall i have fallen into. You write the menu.. I translate .. Kamu menulis menu ... and its incorrect. @#$?


BrettKerr3

Its not plural because it says . YOU WRITE THE MENU. U IS SINGLE ?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.