"How many minutes are there in an hour?"

Translation:एक घंटे में कितने मिनट होते हैं?

November 12, 2018

5 Comments


oakleydr

wondering why the hour appears to be plural in this sentence.

November 12, 2018

vinay92
Mod

It's not plural. It just appears so because it is in the oblique case, ie, followed by a postposition (में).

November 12, 2018

Vivian682863

Why are we using hote, exactly?

April 1, 2019

vinay92
Mod

It's because we are talking about a universal truth (the number of minutes in an hour) here. होते is used for such sentences and when you are making generalizations.

April 1, 2019

DavidBerge8

I'm very confused about when duolingo wants a literal translation, for which te he English equivalent would be "in one hour, how many minutes are there?", vs a more natural expression of the idea. When doing comparisons they preferred literal ones (making distinction between "this book is the best" and "this is the best book"!

January 11, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.