"It is big."

Translation:Ia besar.

November 12, 2018

20 Comments


Lims41

what is the difference between itu and ia?


lockers001

Itu besar ... itu = that, the it. Ia besar = he/she is big. I thought their translation was wrong so I asked my Indo wife and she agreed.


rizalmuhammad

No. "Ia" can refer as "it" or "he/she" but rarely in use


Lims41

Thanks for response. New question: does this mean that ia and dia are synonyms?


Rick392366

"dia" and "ia" are not synonyms.
Please see the following topic for more info:
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28585404


dieprinzessin

why is 'dia besar' wrong?


aliceusa

that's what she said


lokahitapr

it should be "ini besar" not "ia besar" bcs "ia" is "she/he"


Rathod00072

Exactly, I was also confused. Ini means It then why ia is used here. Indonesian is very confusing.


hopkey123

"ini" means "this is big" not "it/that". "Itu" means "it/that"


cuet17

Is "ini besar" acceptable?


VipinRahul

Ini is this right? Itu is that.


TotokTriyadi

Yes ofcourse, in Bahasa Indonesia the word "ia" means "she/he"


TamaAkbar

"It is" refers to stuff or person? If person, I think the correct translate is "He or She" *by the way I am Indonesian


hopkey123

"it" refers to stuff or animals. "He or she" refers to people and animals sometimes


TotokTriyadi

Lebih tepatnya ini besar, bukan ia besar. Karena ia untuk kata ganti orang. Sehingga karena belum tahu seharusnya pakai ini.


Alex982702

So, authers of Duolingwo are wrong here?


AiraHarune8

Shouldn't it be "inu besar"? I think " Ia besar" means he/she is big

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.