"It is big."

Translation:Ia besar.

November 12, 2018

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Lims41

what is the difference between itu and ia?


lockers001

Itu besar ... itu = that, the it. Ia besar = he/she is big. I thought their translation was wrong so I asked my Indo wife and she agreed.


rizalmuhammad

No. "Ia" can refer as "it" or "he/she" but rarely in use


XylonPH

If it is rarely use, what would be the better way of saying things?


Lims41

Thanks for response. New question: does this mean that ia and dia are synonyms?


Rick392366

"dia" and "ia" are not synonyms.
Please see the following topic for more info:
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28585404


aliceusa

that's what she said


lokahitapr

it should be "ini besar" not "ia besar" bcs "ia" is "she/he"


Rathod00072

Exactly, I was also confused. Ini means It then why ia is used here. Indonesian is very confusing.


WahidFeb

That is duolingo wrong translation. The answer should be "Itu besar" or "Ini besar"


PERCE_NEIGE

No, Duolingo is not wrong. It's a rare use, so it makes you confused, but this sentence is very interesting, as rare uses are also part of the language.

Grammatically, it's not wrong at all.

From the Reddit specialized in Indonesian language:

" [Dia and Ia are] mostly interchangeable, except :

  • [Ia is always a subject pronoun, while Dia can be used as an object, Saya suka dia, I love him/her. ]

  • Ia can't be used as object after verb/preposition : "Aku cinta dia" is valid, "Aku cinta ia" isn't. "Hadiah dari dia" is valid, "Hadiah dari ia" isn't.

Dia can only be used for person. "Bonekaku yang cantik, ia menemaniku belajar" is valid, "Bonekaku yang cantik, dia menemaniku belajar" isn't.
[This sentence shows that you can't use "dia" for an inamate objet, for instance a car of a doll, so Dia is only he/she and not it, at least not an inamate "it" (so, it can't be "it", except when talking about baby and animals as they are also living beings),
but you can still use "ia" for he, she AND it.]

In spoken conversation, ia risk the listener mistaking it for iya, so people rarely use ia. For non-person, we just usually mention the name directly."


akucintaDani

"ini" means "this is big" not "it/that". "Itu" means "it/that"


PERCE_NEIGE

Ia is he, she AND it....


dieprinzessin

why is 'dia besar' wrong?


PERCE_NEIGE

And also "it" for an animal or a baby.


cuet17

Is "ini besar" acceptable?


TotokTriyadi

Yes ofcourse, in Bahasa Indonesia the word "ia" means "she/he"


VipinRahul

Ini is this right? Itu is that.


TotokTriyadi

Lebih tepatnya ini besar, bukan ia besar. Karena ia untuk kata ganti orang. Sehingga karena belum tahu seharusnya pakai ini.


TamaAkbar

"It is" refers to stuff or person? If person, I think the correct translate is "He or She" *by the way I am Indonesian


akucintaDani

"it" refers to stuff or animals. "He or she" refers to people and animals sometimes


Alex982702

So, authers of Duolingwo are wrong here?


AiraHarune8

Shouldn't it be "inu besar"? I think " Ia besar" means he/she is big


Dee218652

Why la, i never hear this


Cherry305928

"Ia"/"Dia"="she"/"he"/"it" For example: "Dia suka kamu"/"Dia daria Jakarta, bukan dari Jepang" "Ia" is less used than "Dia", however, both has the same translation/meaning. "Itu"/"Ini"="that" (long distance)/"this" (near whose is speaking) For example: "Itu menu"/"Ini munu"


tomas130111

Dia and Ia mean he and she, not it


tomas130111

I suggest to comfirm it is correct or not

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.