"Kapan kita bisa meninggalkan bumi?"

Translation:When can we leave Earth?

November 12, 2018

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


joeldipops

For what it's worth, "Earth" should be capitalised here.


angbagongquezon

When Elon Musk says so.


ZoeVincent5

This phrase is used when people die


BlakeLongm

Yeah, I tried entering 'When can we die?' and it isn't an accepted translation. That's immediately what I thought of rather than leave earth. It's just way more common.


Rick392366

That's another phrase : "meninggal dunia" = to die.


BlakeLongm

Yeah, that's true.. But it's so similar, and with a focus on every day conversation I feel like it's natural to think of the death meaning. How many people casually talk to astronauts every day? :)


SADelta

Wow... duolingo is getting deep

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.