1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Kapan kita bisa meninggalkan…

"Kapan kita bisa meninggalkan bumi?"

Translation:When can we leave Earth?

November 12, 2018

6 Comments


joeldipops

For what it's worth, "Earth" should be capitalised here.


svLjZvvx

Most of us don't want to


ZoeVincent5

This phrase is used when people die


BlakeLongm

Yeah, I tried entering 'When can we die?' and it isn't an accepted translation. That's immediately what I thought of rather than leave earth. It's just way more common.


Rick392366

That's another phrase : "meninggal dunia" = to die.


BlakeLongm

Yeah, that's true.. But it's so similar, and with a focus on every day conversation I feel like it's natural to think of the death meaning. How many people casually talk to astronauts every day? :)

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.