"Kapan kita bisa meninggalkan bumi?"

Translation:When can we leave Earth?

November 12, 2018

6 Comments


joeldipops

For what it's worth, "Earth" should be capitalised here.

November 12, 2018

svLjZvvx

Most of us don't want to

December 17, 2018

ZoeVincent5

This phrase is used when people die

January 11, 2019

BlakeLongm

Yeah, I tried entering 'When can we die?' and it isn't an accepted translation. That's immediately what I thought of rather than leave earth. It's just way more common.

April 12, 2019

Rick392366

That's another phrase : "meninggal dunia" = to die.

April 15, 2019

BlakeLongm

Yeah, that's true.. But it's so similar, and with a focus on every day conversation I feel like it's natural to think of the death meaning. How many people casually talk to astronauts every day? :)

April 15, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.