"His body is hot."

Translation:Tubuhnya panas.

November 12, 2018

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


sunbeam42

Can this mean both hot like the temperature and hot like it's an attractive body?


lockers001

No, panas refers to heat. Not all meanings of a word translate. To take a taxi would mean to steal it when translated (one of my bahasa errors in Indonesia).


joeldipops

If you're looking for the word for attractive, I'm told cakep is the best , and it works for both men and women. Cantik can be used for women, but I believe it involves a shade of "bimboness" Don't use indah for people, but you can use it for physical features.

"Kamu cakep - kamu punya mata indah"


Kamaratih

No. Panas means a person temperature. In Indonesia to say someone is 'hot' we use 'sexy'


CorSleutel2701

Tubuh and badan are same?


LuQLingo

Solution says ... badannya. Earlier example was tubuh. This word 'badan' has not yet been introduced. This becomes a guessing game.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.