"His body is hot."

Translation:Tubuhnya panas.

November 12, 2018

3 Comments


sunbeam42

Can this mean both hot like the temperature and hot like it's an attractive body?

November 12, 2018

lockers001

No, panas refers to heat. Not all meanings of a word translate. To take a taxi would mean to steal it when translated (one of my bahasa errors in Indonesia).

November 12, 2018

joeldipops

If you're looking for the word for attractive, I'm told cakep is the best , and it works for both men and women. Cantik can be used for women, but I believe it involves a shade of "bimboness" Don't use indah for people, but you can use it for physical features.

"Kamu cakep - kamu punya mata indah"

November 12, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.