"Ils sont riches."

Translation:They are rich.

April 3, 2013

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Lavernia

Is anybody else having a problem hearing this as a plural? Sounds exactly the same as he is rich to me.

April 6, 2013

thearavindhk

Il est riche and Ils sont riches. You should differentiate using the "est" and "sont" sounds.

April 8, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

Ils sont riches = il-son-reesh. Il est riche=Il-lay-reesh. See here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/2182250

March 26, 2014

Hadrian-Sedgwick

Does French use "Elles sont riches" and "Ils sont riches" to distinguish between all male or females groups of people? And if so, what would a mixed gender group be called?

August 5, 2013

Pryda

Complete newbie to French here, but I think if you are talking to a group of 99 women an 1 man, the masculine form is always used. It always takes priority (correct me if I am wrong).

September 6, 2013

Meg_in_Canada

You're correct. All males = ils. All females = elles. Mixed group with ANY males = ils.

October 5, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

*Elles = a group of human females, animal females, or immaterial or non living things, but always with the feminine gender. Example: The little girls= les petites filles.(féminin) The ideas= les idées (féminin). The female cats = les chattes (féminin). To sum up= a group with everything with a feminine gender.

*Ils = a group of human/animal males, or immaterial/non living things, all with masculine gender OR a group of feminine + male. In this case, for a mixed group, you can think it's a kind of neutral.

March 26, 2014

Rose497685

Why can't it be "Ce sont riches"?

May 11, 2018

halstead

I have a problem with most of their plurals , considering this is a learning / teaching site it is not at all clear

April 17, 2013

AabLevellen

The trick is to know where to look and listen for the plural: articles and verbs. They are the features that tells if we are dealing with singular or plural and for the articles also if it is feminine or masculine.

May 1, 2014

EvaSvobo

For grammar reference, you'll always need to used additional external materials if you're a complete begginer. It also always helps to read the comments but generally Duolingo doesn't offer a grammar course.

August 4, 2015

LilyBear11

Oh. I was super confused why it was Ill and not Ce, but I found the answer. Ill is used if followed by an adjective and Ce is used if followed by a noun. Simple as that. https://www.frenchtoday.com/blog/french-grammar/cest-versus-il-elle-est

August 7, 2018

jlcapulet

why is it ils sont riches and not ils sommes riches

August 31, 2013

Meg_in_Canada

"sont" and "sommes" are both conjugations of "to be." "sont" goes with "ill/elles," and "sommes" goes with "nous." (like you say, "I am" but "they are" and "she is.")

So: Nous sommes... And Ils sont... (and je suis, tu es, il/elle/on est, vous êtes)

October 5, 2013

un.homme

Conjugation of Être (To Be): http://french.about.com/od/verb_conjugations/a/etre.htm

je suis

tu es

il/elle/on est

nous sommes

vous êtes

ils/elles sont

October 24, 2013

anju.soni

Do riche and riches pronounce same ?

January 31, 2016

daKanga

To look at two sentences: Il est riche and Ils sont riches, in both cases riche and riches are pronounced the same.

While the general rule is you do not pronounce the last consonant of the word, you do when there is a word that begins with a vowel sound following it.
Check out googling "elision and liaison in french".
One site I like that explains this is languageguide
Also about.com
And another favorite of mine is Lawless

If you hold either the "Ctrl" or "Shift" key down, when you press on the light gray links above, it will open these pages in a different window, and you will not lose your place here.

January 31, 2016

Ledz

would "the men are rich" work?

February 2, 2016

daKanga

No, "The men are rich." is not correct.
Ils means " they " - for referring to a group of all males, or a mixed group of people.
Elles means " they " - for referring to a group of ONLY females.

Il means " he " - for referring to a singular male.
Les is a definitive article for use when referring to plural items. The other definitive articles are:
Le for use with masculine nouns, when singular.
La for use with feminine nouns, when singular.
Le , La , Les : all mean " the ".
So
" The men are rich. " is: Les hommes sont riches..
" The man is rich. " is : L'homme est riche.
while Ils sont riche is " They are rich."

February 2, 2016

JadenDewey

What the hell is the difference between "Tu" and "Vous" ?

April 28, 2016

n6zs

"Tu" is the informal singular word for "you". It is used for friends and family. "Vous" may be used as either singular (polite) version of "you" or it can be the plural "you". Note that "vous" is not "you guys", "you all", "you lot", etc., just "you". When pairing with a verb, you must use the correct conjugation:

  • Je suis = I am
  • Tu es = you are (singular, informal)
  • Il/elle est = he/she is
  • nous sommes = we are
  • vous êtes = you are (either singular/polite or plural)
  • ils/elles sont = they are

You cannot mix up the pronoun and the verb conjugation any way you want. Don't think of a specific word that means means "are", because there are four different words (es, sommes, êtes, sont) that may be translated "are". Learn them by pairing them with the correct subject pronoun.

October 18, 2016

Shreya154

Why can't it be Vous sont riches?

March 19, 2017

KateSimpson0

"Vous" can be used as a formal singular "you" or as a plural "you", but it is never "they"

In addition, the correct conjugation of "être" when using "vous" would be "êtes" not "sont".

March 20, 2017
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.