"Mereka berharap saya datang."

Translation:They hope that I come.

November 12, 2018

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SarahMiiHo

Why isn't "They hope I arrive" accepted. It says datang is come/ arrive..


Elizabeth693356

Still not fixed - I have reported it again (October 2019)


Indonoodle

Its may 2021 and it's still incorrect sadly


ianbrmia

Sept 2021 and still incorrect


SaLouSe

November 2021, no change yet


INDAHNESIA

they hope i arrive ................is correct


Wisha649776

"They wish I come" should be accepted


Handrisuselo

Another translation: "They expect me to come".


Origin5world5_

Could you say Mereka berharap bahwa saya datang?


Lims41

Why does datang not have the prefix ber-?


abbyvincent5

You never say berdatang. Datang in and of its self is an action


vardaeus

Could 'yang' be put in here? As in: 'Mereka berharap yang saya datang."


Origin5world5_

No that's not possible. Yang means 'the one that/who is...'. In English you say to both 'yang' and 'bahwa' "that", so I understand the question, but in Arabic we also have 2 different words for it, so to me the difference is very clear. Yang gives an explanation or description of a noun (person, thing) mentioned before, where as bahwa explains the previous verb. The house THAT is big= Rumah YANG besar...you are describing the noun (house), so you use yang. I hope THAT the house is big= Saya berharap BAHWA rumah besar...you are describing the verb (hope), so you use bahwa.

I think you are asking whether you can use bahwa in this sentence. I want to know as well, it looks very applicable to me.


jeanisabel

datang means come or arrive

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.