"L'un de mes amis habite en banlieue."

Translation:One of my friends lives in the suburbs.

April 3, 2013

21 Comments


evsc

why - l'un - and not simply - un - ?

April 3, 2013

Sitesurf

Both are correct.

April 3, 2013

DmytroShkr

Is 'l'un' just more emphatic or euphonic?

July 1, 2013

Sitesurf

I would vote for euphony, since we have a choice here.

July 1, 2013

DmytroShkr

It works with 'une' as often, may I presume?

July 1, 2013

aucunLien

I don't know about frequency difference, but you'll encounter it too, and in this sentence both "Une" and "L'une" (de mes amies) would work as well.

August 10, 2013

sdrc22

I read below that the word the (L') is added for a better sound, but I'm confused by this sentence structure, in that they used the L' but in the translation there is no "THE" here, AND that they used no the (LA) in front of banlieu, yet there is a THE in the translation here. What gives? How do we know when or not to use the word "THE?"

August 26, 2013

Sitesurf

You can be 99% sure that when the English includes "the", the French will have le/la/les.

But it does not work the other way around.

"one of my friends" = l'un de mes amis - addition of "le", elided to l' in front of "un" - optional, you could have "un de mes amis"

"en banlieue" : in the suburbs - "en" means "dans le/la/les". This case of preposition "en" in front of a location works with regions and feminine countries*: en France, en région parisienne, en Alsace... so it is part of the 1% where the English has "the" and the French does not have le/la/les.

  • masculine countries work with "à/aux": aux Etats-unis, au Japon, au Mexique...
August 27, 2013

sdrc22

Very good information. Now I think I understand. You are a wonderful tutor!!!!

August 27, 2013

sherm456

When is it typical for one to opt to use "l'un" instead of "un"? Merci.

October 2, 2013

Sitesurf

l'un is to be used if you want it to sound smoother

October 2, 2013

DanHil

Does "banlieue" have a negative connotation in French? I am from Germany, and for me, the "Banlieues" are where the cars are burning and the under-privileged live, so it clearly is a negative word.

The movie "Banlieue 13" also has a clearly negative message about the Banlieues

December 21, 2013

Sitesurf

When "les banlieues" are in the media, that is generally for the reasons you mention.

Now, around every single city, you also have wealthy-healthy banlieues, hosting middle-class to upper-class homes, but these are discreet...

December 21, 2013

DanHil

Thanks. So it really has the same meaning as suburbs.

December 22, 2013

ozzychris

Is there any audio difference between 'mes amis' and 'mes amies' ? Shouldn't both be accepted?

February 5, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"mes amis" and "mes amies" sound the same but "l'un" would change to "l'une" which would not sound the same.

February 6, 2014

ozzychris

Thanks 'allinlearning' yes, of course it would - you really have to be wide awake to pick up the clues. Guess I wasn't!

February 7, 2014

ckhadung

why "de" but not "des"?

August 31, 2013

Sitesurf

"des" would be a contraction of "de+les", but here you don't have "of the" but "of my" = de mes, which does not contract

August 31, 2013

dmcneil35

am i the only one who hears "l'an"? is "l'an" and "l'un" pronounced the same? I'dve thought not

January 8, 2014

Tiercelet

And indeed they are not pronounced the same. "A" is more open than "u". For a native English speaker, you might say "a" rhymes with "ma!" but "u" sounds like "huh." Either way the n is going to be nasalized, not pronounced as a separate sound--think of pinching together something right behind your nose.

March 24, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.