"Do you have something for me?"

Translation:Masz coś dla mnie?

November 12, 2018

4 Comments


Popo-lsku

Masz czegoś dla mnie?, should also be ok! :)

November 12, 2018

stdeykun

You have to add "Nie" before.

Only "Nie masz czegoś dla mnie?" is correct sentence in Polish, but it means something like "Do you not have something for me?" It has same meaning as "Masz coś dla mnie?" but with extra negation which does not change the meaning of the question (asking about something to work on).

"Masz czegoś dla mnie?" will be understood, but no one in Poland will use "czegoś" without "Nie" only "coś".

Good luck in further learning! :)

November 12, 2018

Popo-lsku

That is really good to know. But smoke is comming out of my ears, now! 8-)

November 12, 2018

PawelStefaniuk

In my opinion it is quiet good explanation and it is the way I would say it.

November 12, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.