"She finishes writing the letter."

Translation:Ela termina de escrever a carta.

April 3, 2013

9 Comments


malvinalynn

It would have been nice if the hint mentioned that we needed to add "de" after the verb terminar

July 22, 2014

chicca63

Ela acaBa, of course

April 3, 2013

Paulenrique

It is also acceptable, but most of time we use acabar+de + infinitive meaning have+just+participle

April 3, 2013

andrea_duque

Shouldn't acaba be accepted????

May 20, 2014

MariaSilfverberg

Is it Always termina +de ?

June 24, 2014

Paulenrique

Yes. Terminar + de + verb.

June 25, 2014

um6661138

i've never seen "terminar" used with "de" before, so is there a rule in this case that i am missing?

April 13, 2019

Paulenrique

You should use "terminar de + verb"

April 13, 2019

um6661138

loud and clear. thank you

April 14, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.