"She finishes writing the letter."

Translation:Ela termina de escrever a carta.

April 3, 2013

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


malvinalynn

It would have been nice if the hint mentioned that we needed to add "de" after the verb terminar


MariaSilfverberg

Is it Always termina +de ?


Paulenrique

Yes. Terminar + de + verb.


andrea_duque

Shouldn't acaba be accepted????


chicca63

Ela acaBa, of course


Paulenrique

It is also acceptable, but most of time we use acabar+de + infinitive meaning have+just+participle

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.