1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "She finishes writing the let…

"She finishes writing the letter."

Translation:Ela termina de escrever a carta.

April 3, 2013

6 Comments


malvinalynn

It would have been nice if the hint mentioned that we needed to add "de" after the verb terminar


chicca63

Ela acaBa, of course


Paulenrique

It is also acceptable, but most of time we use acabar+de + infinitive meaning have+just+participle


MariaSilfverberg

Is it Always termina +de ?


Paulenrique

Yes. Terminar + de + verb.


andrea_duque

Shouldn't acaba be accepted????

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.