1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Peter never plays."

"Peter never plays."

Translation:पीटर कभी नहीं खेलता है।

November 12, 2018

8 Comments


J.Compean

how would it work so say "hamesha nahin" rather than "kabhi nahin"?


vinay92
Mod

I would take it to mean 'Peter doesn't play always', ie, he does something other than playing every now and then.


LinguisticBoi

Think of it as a logic statement.

Kabhi is logic statement meaning "sometimes" meaning "at least once" the opposite would be never


Anand309040

Why does this negative sentence end with hai but not other sentences


da864606

You're allowed to drop होना if (and only if) there's a main verb and the sentence is negative (i.e. नहीं is in there).

For example: मैं दिल्ली में नहीं रहता is fine; you're allowed to drop हूँ. However, you can't say मैं एक लड़का नहीं because there's no other verb there. You must include हूँ. Make sense?


vinay92
Mod

It would also be correct without the है


nog642

Why is "पीटर कभी खेलता नहीं है" wrong?


vinay92
Mod

That is also correct. You can report if you see the sentence again.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.