1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mi delonge alkutimiĝas al ti…

"Mi delonge alkutimiĝas al tio."

Translation:I have been accustomed to that for a long time.

November 12, 2018

8 Comments


MarkWootton

Why is this "alkutimiĝas" and not "alkutimiĝis"? Wouldn't the former be "am getting used to", rather than indicating that one is already accustomed?


SquirlRat

Because this is something that started in the past and continues into the present. Other examples:
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/10192511/%C5%9Ci-jam-du-jarojn-redaktas-la-revuon
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28701988
(edit: on further reflection this is a bit more complicated, see the other comments)


salivanto

I agree with MarkWootton.


SquirlRat

Actually contrary to my previous comment I agree with you and MarkWootton for the preferred translation which is "I have been accustomed to that for a long time."

Another accepted answer (which is the one I entered) is 'I have been getting used to that for a long time', and I feel '-as' works better for that than '-is'.


Nikhil3

Because the action hasn't finished


Umdch24k

"Mi delonge kutimiĝas al tio." Or "Mi delonge alkutimiĝas tion."

But not: "Mi delonge alkutimiĝas al tio."

If you put the "al" as an affix, the whole idea is that it replaces the preposition without an affix. Well, I think so, for the grammar of the sentence.

However, this precise item is for auditive comprehension and the person distinctly said the above-noted sentence.


salivanto

"Mi delonge alkutimiĝas tion" is an error because -iĝ- doesn't take a direct object.


Umdch24k

Ho! Thanks. Tricky.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.