"Mi delonge alkutimiĝas al tio."

Translation:I have been accustomed to that for a long time.

11/12/2018, 1:47:27 PM

7 Comments


MarkWootton

Why is this "alkutimiĝas" and not "alkutimiĝis"? Wouldn't the former be "am getting used to", rather than indicating that one is already accustomed?

11/12/2018, 1:47:27 PM

SquirlRat

Because this is something that started in the past and continues into the present. Other examples:
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/10192511/%C5%9Ci-jam-du-jarojn-redaktas-la-revuon
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28701988

11/17/2018, 12:01:28 PM

salivanto

I agree with MarkWootton.

12/10/2018, 9:44:20 PM

Nikhil3

Because the action hasn't finished

11/19/2018, 4:44:19 AM

Umdch24k

"Mi delonge kutimiĝas al tio." Or "Mi delonge alkutimiĝas tion."

But not: "Mi delonge alkutimiĝas al tio."

If you put the "al" as an affix, the whole idea is that it replaces the preposition without an affix. Well, I think so, for the grammar of the sentence.

However, this precise item is for auditive comprehension and the person distinctly said the above-noted sentence.

1/4/2019, 3:21:42 PM

salivanto

"Mi delonge alkutimiĝas tion" is an error because -iĝ- doesn't take a direct object.

1/5/2019, 4:20:55 PM

Umdch24k

Ho! Thanks. Tricky.

1/6/2019, 3:28:54 AM
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.