1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ses enfants lisent le journa…

"Ses enfants lisent le journal."

Translation:His children read the newspaper.

April 3, 2013

58 Comments


melsin

ses sounds a lot like c'est


Sitesurf

they are homophones but you would not use "c'est" with a plural noun and without an article. (c'est un enfant, ce sont des enfants)

"ses" and "ces" are homophones and both adjectives, so the sentence: "ces enfants lisent le journal" would be translated in "these/those children read the newspaper"


lcb1783

I'm not quite getting this - they are homophones, yes, because they both sound the same, but have different meanings; however, they are not both adjectives, because "ces" is a pronoun, and "ses" is a possessive pronoun from what I understand. Therefore, they are not interchangeable, right? I put "ces" because that is what I heard, but when the translation came back as "his children read the newspaper" I was confused because there is a big difference between "ces enfants" and "ses enfants" - they mean two different things. Shouldn't it have told me I was wrong for putting "ces" when it should have been "ses" based on the translation?


Sitesurf

Only appropriate context (which we have not here) would tell whether we are talking about "his/her" or "these/those" children. So based on sound only, Duo has to accept "ces" or "ses" as interchangeable - which they are not in real life.


ArnoldoStu

I totally agree with sitesurf. Proper context! Do not worry about that now. Another thing is that in this lesson we are learning to use possesive pronouns, so in the sentence the correct answer would be "ses". Keep learning!


mavecahoots

you are really helpful sitesurf


saturnqueen12

ses is his/her? i am really confused


Sitesurf

Let's take it the other way around:

in English, there are two possessive pronouns, "her" and "him" for one woman or one man owning something (+ "its" for animals, things...)

in French, whoever the owner (man, woman, animal, thing), there are 3 possessive adjective, "sa", "son" and "ses" for feminine singular, masculine singular and plural objects owned, respectively

his/her pen = son stylo

his/her lamp = sa lampe

his/her pens/lamps = ses stylos/lampes


[deactivated user]

    When listening and reading, how will one know whether the pronoun refers to her, him or it? Can it only be known through context?


PatrickJaye

    If you are asking about the possessive pronouns then we can not know the gender of the 'owner' without further information.

    The possessive pronoun is determined by the gender of the thing possesssed not by the gender of the 'owner'.


PatrickJaye
    <h1>Sitesurf</h1>

    Ah yes I was careless there. Of course you are right the example I gave would most often be called possessive adjective rather than possessive pronoun. Although the point I was making would apply to both forms of the third person possessive in English.

    I accept your point however the situation is not quite so straightforward. The term "possessive adjective" is not universally accepted by all academic english grammarians. Some do in fact use the term "possessive pronoun" because it doesn't share other characteristics with adjectives.

    Some call it a "dependent possessive pronoun" (because it is tied to a noun) to distinguish it from the standard possessive pronoun.

    Further a number of acedemics argue that is is neither adjective nor pronoun and so insist on calling it a "possessive determiner"

    The lesson I take from that if academic grammarians can not agree on what to call it then we should be careful not to be too prescriptive on what we call it ;)


Sitesurf

    Agreed on principle. However, since you are learning French, you have to understand the difference between adjectives and pronouns in general, because they work quite differently.

    Pronoun means "in replacement of a noun", which excludes the presence of another noun afterwards: "mine, yours, his/hers, ours, yours, theirs" (le mien, le tien, le sien, le nôtre, le vôtre, le leur + feminine and plural variants) are used instead of nouns, with all possible functions a noun can have.

    Adjectives (all of them, not only possessive or demonstrative), have one precise function: they qualify nouns. That means a lot in French as you know, in terms of agreement and placement.

    However, I have no objection at all to the use of "possessive determiner", as an alternative classification, beside articles.

    Please consider that I am not a professional grammarian, just trying to explain French grammar with differentiating and consistent vocabulary to invite learners to become familiar with our mindset.


PatrickJaye

    Yes I agree with you - I do think I am learning the French distinction between adjectives and pronouns reasonably but my French is still very much a work in progress.

    As I said previously I was careless in the example I used I'll be more careful. Despite you not being a professional grammarian you are still one of the best assets that a learner has.

    My reply to you was just teasing you a little bit but that does not mean that I don't really appreciate your contribution. (Just a little teasing between friends ;) )


    [deactivated user]

      Thank you! I am with you as far as gender determining the possessive pronoun goes. I am just wondering how native French speakers cope with this in practice. I imagine it can cause quite a lot of confusion at times.


PatrickJaye

      Yes I suppose there could be confusion you are right.

      I suspect that in practice in any case where there would be confusion French speakers will add information to make it clear.

      In English there is also scope for considerable confusion, often we are forced to choose a pronoun without knowing the gender of the person.

      "The doctor visits (...) patients". Should that be his or her? Yet we are required to arbitrarily choose one.

      At least in French it is clear which adjective should be used.


Sitesurf

      possessive adjectives


Dwendl

      And "son" can also be used before a feminine noun beginning with a vowel or aspirate h sound. Son eau est bleue. "Sa" is feminine, "ses" is ambiguous, and "son" can be ambiguous as to gender.


maruf27

      Yeah but it's Ces which means these


keyvinar

      How about "their"? Isn't it "ses" too?


Sitesurf

      their = leur (+ singular noun) or leurs (+ plural noun)

      ses + plural noun = his or her


GlenB89

      I think keyvinyar is asking about singular "their" as a polite genderless alternative to "its" when referring to a person, rather than the plural "their" (leur) which refers to a group.

      Last I checked singular "their" in English was still somewhat controversial, so I understand that presenting it as a viable translation in this context might only cause confusion.

      It'd still be nice if Duo wouldn't mark me down for it though :P


Santarii

      It's only controversial when you bring it up because it's an an internalised rule that is learnt as opposed to a specific rule that is taught (that "their" can be singular sometimes). However it's not controversial in usage, it's standard in usage and used by the majority of people when referring to someone whose gender is not known.


jjjjje

      thanx. their = leur (sin) or leurs (plu) ses + plural noun = his or her


princessselmo

      Why can't it be "Her children read the newspaper"?


PatrickJaye

      Yes it can be "her children read the newspaper"

      In this case "ses enfants" could be his or her children - there is no other information to indicate one way or the other so both are correct.


illwill89

      This guys kids must be really mature to be reading a newspaper


Sitesurf

      You remain your parents' child until you're dead. "Enfant" does not mean "infant"


Tjlegend87

      Kids and children r the same thing


Sitesurf

      Kids and children can refer to the same thing, but these nouns do not belong in the same register of speech:

      children = enfants

      kids = gamins, gamines


juliaboynard@gmail.com

      why can't i use tes instead of ses?


PatrickJaye

      "Tes enfants" = your children.

      "Ses enfants" = his/her children.


praslin0431

      why not their 'their children'?


PatrickJaye

      "Ses enfants" = either "her" or "his" children.

      "Their children" would be "leurs enfants"


AviAdventure

      Notre and Nos is "our". Notre is for single and nos is for plural. Notre enfant and nos enfants. Is ses for plural (ses enfants) or both plural and singular?


PatrickJaye

      "Ses enfants" = her/his children (plural) (both masculine and feminine).

      "Son enfant" = her/his child (singular masculine)

      "Sa" is used when the noun is feminine singular.

      In the case of "enfant" the noun is grammatically masculine therefore "son" is used.

      If we know for certain that the child is a girl then we can treat enfant as feminine. The noun then is "une enfant"

      However because "enfant" begins with a vowel we would still use "son enfant" even if the child is a girl.


AviAdventure

      Merci that is helpful.


xtarsia

      Their should be correct. Its is used as singular in english all the time. If he/she are both correct then there is no gender information conveyed in the scentence about the owner of the children. She / He are therefore categoricly wrong translations in english. Only its / their are correct. Else the translation is adding additional information that was not present in the french scentence, or information is lost depending on the direction.

      Sa = its/their Son = its/their Leur = its/their Ses = its/their $plural_word Leurs = its/their $plural_word

      Its not logical at all for these words to mean his or her, it always means "its/their" and the missing information is obtained by simply knowing who you are talking to/about in the context surrounding the scentence, and is never spoken.

      Correct me if im wrong please.. because i just cannot see another way for this to work.


Sitesurf

      "their children" = leurs enfants (2+ owners of a plural object).

      "its children" would be understood as one owner, non human (chicken reading a newspaper?)

      When "you" is used in a short English sentence, the translation to French is alternative: tu or vous. Then, context would tell.

      When "son, sa, ses" are used in a short French sentence, the translation to English is alternative: his or her or its. Then, context would tell.


KatMcLaren

      I said "their" which is gender neutral singular in english but apparently i had to say his or her even though there is no indication of gender in the sentence!


Sitesurf

      Please back translate: "their children" = leurs enfants (2+ owners)


Genvalen

      Is 'ses' a plural term? I dont know how im supposed to tell that this is a plural sentence.


Sitesurf

      "ses" corresponds to "his" or "her".

      In addition, you have to consider the gender and number of the object possessed:

      • his son = son fils -- her son = son fils
      • his daughter = sa fille -- her daughter = sa fille
      • his children = ses enfants -- her children = ses enfants

CJ.Dennis

      I type "Ces ..." and got marked correct but it translated it as "His ..."! I know this is because "ces" and "ses" are homophones, but it would be nice if Duo could fix this bug! 23 June 2016.


Sitesurf

      That's the point exactly. Homophones being impossible to identify in dictation, learners complain that they could not tell and should be marked as correct. So, we report alternative versions to Duo and they apply a special filter that marks the homophone as correct.

      But when you get the same sentence in a translation exercise, of course it is shown in its original form.


CJ.Dennis

      I meant it would be nice if it correctly translated it to "These ..." instead of "His ..."


Sitesurf

      Theoretically, the dictation exercise consists of writing down what you hear, not translating it.

      Translations from French to English are always in writing and the original French sentence cannot change, so you should never be requested to translate "ces enfants..." to English.

      Or have I been mistaken?


CJ.Dennis

      Why can't there be two sentences (in a future version of Duolingo) « Ses ... » and « Ces ... » with the same audio? So instead of "translating" what you hear it simply tries to match what you wrote with one of its linked sentences.

      Audio for sentences:

      • « Ces ... » = /se.../
      • « Ses ... » = /se.../

      Sentences for audio:

      • /se.../ = « Ces ... » | « Ses ... »

Sitesurf

      There could be another sentence with "ces", that we would also have to filter for homophony and it would be located in "Demonstratives".

      For your information, there are 81 sentences starting with "ces" in this course.


Mrmartin4

      Ses is for plural not singular


Treppy87

      What would make this sentence "The children ARE reading the newspaper"?


Sitesurf

      Les enfants sont en train de lire le journal.

      French does not have continuous tenses, but a phrase "être en train de + infinitive" to express that an action is in progress.


NicoleLynette

      Why was "her" chosen over "his"? Ses = plural for both terms and also "it's". Does that mean anything?


Sitesurf

      All three translations are possible and accepted since "ses" can mean his, her and its (not it's = it is).


Jen848

      Why does "kids" not work for "enfants"?


Sitesurf

      "kids" and "chidren" are not from the same register of speech.

      Ditto for "gamins/gamines" and "enfants", respectively.


Quincy_Dunstan

      I said kids instead of children


eduard830406

      Merci Beaucoup Patrick et Sitesurf!!

      Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.