1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Suaminya batuk pilek."

"Suaminya batuk pilek."

Translation:Her husband has a cold.

November 12, 2018

8 Comments


tsuj1g1r1

So what does the “batuk” do here? Is this just an expression? That somebody is “cough runny-nose” when they have a cold.


Rick392366

Yes, this is an expression.
A similar expression is "masuk angin", literally "the wind has entered (your body)", meaning something like catching a cold.


Ms.Fixer

"Batuk" is "cough" as a noun or a verb. "Terbatuk" and "Membatuk" (verbs) mean "to cough up". Surprisingly, "Terbatuk-batuk" sometimes means "to sputter". Here is a sample sentence from my dictionary:

"Mobil tua itu terbatuk-batuk dan mati." / "The old car sputtered and stopped."

During the COVID-19 pandemic, such an old car also should wear a face mask :D


tsuj1g1r1

Your comments are always very helpful, Ms.Fixer.


AnomIkhlas

Pengucapan pilek Salah BESAR


MissPondihehe

Again, there is no such thing as A cold. You can have cold. Not A cold. A is a determiner which is not needed here. It means her husband has 1 cold? Can you count cold? No? than you don't need it.


Andy481779

MissPondihehe: As a native English speaker, I would Never say "I have cold"!

I may Be cold, or Feel cold, but if I have mild flu-like symptoms then I'd Definitely say that "I have A cold", as would anyone else in the UK.


Pak_John

As a fellow native English speaker, I can confirm this absolutely. We cannot say "I have cold" it makes no sense at all.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.