"Uncle is not ill."

Translation:मौसा बीमार नहीं हैं।

November 12, 2018

4 Comments


Aakhil6

Mausa beemar nahi also should be accepted as there's no need to add hai for negative sentences

November 12, 2018

vinay92

Nope. While you don't usually need a है for negative sentences, it is necessary to add one here because otherwise the sentence wouldn't have a verb and would be incomplete.

November 16, 2018

Mdextraze

I would like to know how frequently "mausa" is used and by whom. My Indian husband and his family use chacha (father's brother) and mama (mother's brother) or they will simply refer to an older man as "uncle". I am just curious to know who uses "mausa".

January 26, 2019

vinay92

Pretty frequently. मौसा is one's mother's sister's husband.

January 26, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.