"Lesquels ?"

Translation:Which ones?

5 years ago

43 Comments


gliteringdoenut

What is the difference between lesquels, lesquelle, lesquelles etc. sound wise?

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

All are pronouns, not to be confused with "quel, quelle, quels, quelles" which are adjectives.

When they are subject: - lequel: masculine, singular - laquelle: feminine, singular - lesquels: masculine, plural - lesquelles: feminine plural.

When they are objects with construction verb + "de" : - duquel - de laquelle - desquels - desquelles

EX: parler de: - le café duquel je parle est tout nouveau : the café of which I am talking is brand new Note: it is often replaced by "dont": le café dont je parle... (easier usage, invariable)

When they are objects with construction verb + "à" - auquel - à laquelle - auxquels - auxquelles

EX: parler à: - la fille à laquelle je parle est ma fille: the girl to whom I am talking is my daughter Note: it is often replaced by "à qui": la fille à qui je parle... (easier usage, invariable)

5 years ago

gliteringdoenut

Yeah I kinda understand their use but I meant when you hear them how can you tell the difference as it said I got it wrong?

5 years ago

mesmerize_ro

Any answer on: How is pronunciation different between them?

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

LAquelle - LA

LEquel - LEU (like the English THE)

LESquels, LESquelles - LEH (like the English THEY)

5 years ago

Ifer30

So the fact that this audio could be saying lesquels or lesquelles but only lesquels is a correct answer is a problem, right?

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

Both "lesquels" and "lesquelles" are correct answers.

4 years ago

alsmari

my favorite post!

4 years ago

awazi

You didn't answer the another part of the question they all sound wise ..how to differnate?

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

Sound wise, the "quel, quelle, quels, quelles" part is always pronounced [kel]

the first part is exactly pronounced like usual articles:

le = [lə] (re: first A in "again")

la = [lah]

les = [leh]

4 years ago

Bill-Roca

One of the local wise men suggested this synthesizer site, where you can play sounds over and over with different voices to hear subtle differences: http://www.acapela-group.com/text-to-speech-interactive-demo.html and enter "lesquels, lesquelle, lesquelles"

With French(France) and Alice's voice I can't quite make out the differences. With Margaux (love her wines!) I can pick up a very slight difference with lesquelles (and then replaying Alice I can also pick it up, now that I know what to look for).

Anyway, this synthesizer site has proven useful to me. Hope it helps others as well.

5 years ago

northernguy

Amazing site! Thx.

5 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

There is no lesquelle. Laquelle is the feminine singular. Lequel is the masculine singular.

4 years ago

BettyRussett

I tried that site just now and I still hear no difference between the "lequel" or "lesquel"...there or in Duolingo! I listened over and over again! :-(

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

Can you hear a difference between "the" and "they" ?

If you do, the vowel sound difference between "le" and "les" is the same.

4 years ago

BettyRussett

Usually I can...but this time it was more like "eh" and "eh".

4 years ago

BettyRussett

Normally, I can hear a difference between "le" and "les".

4 years ago

RKSMT

Look at lesquels in its many forms as a joining of le, la, les with quel (in its many forms). So they sound different in the same way le, la, and les sound different. So LU, LA, LE respectively.

5 years ago

RKSMT

To throw my two cents in, the gender portion, el, elle, including there plural endings els, elles don't get differentiated in the pronunciation, they sound the same at the end

The object tells you the gender.

Its plural state is identified at the beginning, and it sounds the same as le and les when there alone. The les is sounded out as if le, the other and le is lu.

5 years ago

rpberg

The tips for "Lesquels" give: which (plural, who (plural), and whom (plural). How should I know that "which ones" is the one correct answer? I answered "Who ?" and it was wrong.

5 years ago

klambrose6

What's the difference between lequel/laquelle... etc. and quel/quelle... etc.? I understand the former is a pronoun and the latter is an adjective, but how does that differ in sentences i.e. what are some example sentences?

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

An adjective is meant to modify a noun (@adding to):

  • "quel jour viens-tu ?" (interrogative sentence)
  • "je ne sais plus quel jour tu viens" (relative clause)
  • "quel idiot!" (exclamative adjective)

A pronoun replaces a noun and has the same functions in a sentence (@pro=for / noun).

  • "laquelle de ces vestes est la tienne ?" (interrogative pronoun)
  • "c'est la veste à laquelle je pense" (relative pronoun)
5 years ago

pashar

I think it is really wrong to fail one of the forms, but not the other. They are almost indistinguishable when pronounced, and without context all you can do is to guess

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

if you want to work on it not to get trapped next time, go to Google/Translate and enter lequel, laquelle, lesquels, or le, la, les, use the loudspeaker and repeat as many time as necessary.

5 years ago

Kreuzbergerin

Just a few minutes ago I learned that "lesquels" means : which, which ones, which one. So now I translates the above as "which one" and it is wrong! Why can there not be some consistency?

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

singular vs plural!

lequel (masc) or laquelle (fem) = which one

lesquels (masc) or lesquelles (fem) = which ones

4 years ago

Amanda694955

Like if I have to choose "one" or "ones" can I say "which one" instead of "which ones"

2 years ago

JoshuaJesse

It sounds like one word????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????

1 year ago

Sitesurf
Mod

It is one word where "les" and "quels" are stuck together in French, whereas "which ones" are not.

1 year ago

jlmed32

does Duo deduct points if you forget to put punctuation or does it let it slide?

4 years ago

JesuisAnu

Duo ignores punctuations happened with me. Even it gives warning for not using accent characters and doesn't deduct heart it that case.

4 years ago

Stormtrooper55

then if i say Lesquel? would it mean Which one?

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

No, this is not correct:

  • "which" translates to: quel (masc sing), quelle (fem sing), quels (masc plur) or quelles (fem plur)
  • "which one" translates to: lequel (masc sing) or laquelle (fem sing)
  • "which ones" translates to: lesquels (masc plur) or lesquelles (fem plur)
4 years ago

Stormtrooper55

oh okay thank you!

4 years ago

FirstDerivative

There is no point asking to write down lequel, lequels etc. when they all sound the same. This is stupid.

3 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod
  • lequel is LEUH-KEL
  • laquelle is LAH-KEL
  • lesquels and lesquelles are LEH-KEL

In this exercise, if you manage to hear LEH in the beginning, you are safe, for both the masculine "lesquels" and the feminine "lesquelles" are acceptable.

3 years ago

ansley157459

it sound the same with and without the s. I CANT READ SOUNDS!

1 year ago

Sitesurf
Mod

lequel sounds luh-kel

lesquels sounds le-kel

1 year ago

wizodd

Why is the translation "Whom?" wrong for "Lesquels?"

10 months ago

Sitesurf
Mod

"Whom" being the object form of "who", you would need "qui", combined with a preposition to make it an object, like "à qui ?".

10 months ago

wizodd

Thanks, not at all obvious when presented with a single word!

10 months ago
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.