1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Les fraises sont petites."

"Les fraises sont petites."

Translation:The strawberries are small.

April 3, 2013

12 Comments


Nopadm

I don't understand when I need to use petits and petites, what's the different? Anyone please help me..


Wunel

Masculine noun singular/plural, feminine noun singular/plural:

  • petit/petits
  • petite/petites

j.pham7

petits is masculine plural. petites is feminine plural


Destabrook

Any pronunciation help for fraises? I'm having trouble getting the fuzzy z sound.


Wunel

Consider the English word 'phrase'


veronica_xu

I wonder if 'a strawberry' is 'une fraise' or 'une frais'?


Wunel

Une fraise from memory, the answers to these types of questions can be had more quickly by searching the Larousse dictionary online, it features a switchable English/French layout.


coinaday

Les petites fraises sont les meilleurs!


eittek

one day I'll be able to understand what you said...


coinaday

That's the spirit! I hope you won't mind if I spoil the surprise. :-) I'll presume you know the basics here, you reached this sentence. So the biggest is "meilleurs": this is plural for "best". So "The little strawberries are the best!" Let me know if there's any part of that which is unclear!


eittek

Ahh I googled "meilleurs" and google said it meant top so I was confused :P thank you!


pacolola

OMG I have had this app for three or four days and I'm on level 6 or 7. Hard work really does pay off. I'm proud I was able to commit. I am quite young to want to learn a new language but what the heck! Might as well go for it! Even if I am just 11!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.